Department of Water Resources Home
IEP Banner

Data Cross Reference


              CALIFORNIA DEPARTMENT OF FISH AND GAME
   TOWNET SURVEY TAXANOMIC CATAGORY FILENAME CROSS REFFERENCE
                                
Contact: Lee miller 1-209-942-6107
Last update to this document: 1/31/96
                                                 LENGTH     CATCH
                                                 FILE       FILE
                                                 CODE       NAME
FAMILY/SPECIES                                                   
Osmeridae - Smelts                                1         SMELT 
Longfin    smelt (Spirinchus thaleichtys)         2         LGFNSMLT
Delta smelt (Hypomesus transpacificus)            3         DLTASMLT
Wakasagi (hypomesus nipponensis)                 67         WAKASAGI
 

Clupeidae - Shad                                  4         SHADFMLY
  American shad (Alosa sapidissima)               5         AMERSHAD
  Threadfin (Dorosoma petenense)                  6         THREADFN
  Pacific Herring (Clupea harengus pallasi)      52         PHERRING

Ictaluridae - Catfish                             7         CATFISH
  White catfish (Ictalurus catus)                 8         WHTCATFS
  Channel catfish (Ictalurus punctatus)           9         CHANLCAT
  Brown bullhead (Ictalurus nebulosus)           54         BRNBULLH

Gobiidae - Gobies                                11         GOBYFAML
  Yellowfin goby (Acanthegobius flavimanus)      10         YELFGOBY
  Tidewater goby (Eucyclogobius newberryi)       12         TIDEGOBY
  Arrow goby (Clevelandia ios)                   13         AROWGOBY
  Chameleon goby (Tridentiger trigonocephalus)   58         CAMLGOBY
  Shimofuri goby (Tridentiger bifasciatus)       66         SHIMGOBY
  Bay (fine scaled) goby (Lepidogobius lepidus)  59         BAYGOBY
  Longjaw mudsucker (Gillichthys mirabilis)      69         LNGJAWMD

Engraulidae - Anchovies
  Northern anchovy (Engraulis mordax)            14         NANCHOVY
  
Salmonidae - Salmon
  Chinook salmon (Oncorhynchus tshawytscha)      15         CHINSALM
  Steelhead (Oncorhynchus gairdneri)             55    
                                                   
Percichthydae - Bass
  Striped bass, age 0  (< 1 year)                00         STPBASS0
  Striped bass, adult (Morone saxatilis)         16         STPBASS3
  Striped bass, age 1>                           17         STPBASS1
  Striped bass, age 2>                           18         STPBASS2 

Pleuronectidae - Right-eyed Flounders
  Starry flounder (Platichthyes stellatus)       19         STARYFLD

Gasterosteidae - Sticklebacks
  three-spine stickleback
   (Gasterosteus aculeatus)                      20         STICKLEB

Acipenseridae - Sturgeons                        21         STURGFMY
  White sturgeon (Acipenser transmontanus)       22         WHTSTURG
  Green sturgeon (Acipenser medirostris)         23         GRNSTURG

Cyprinidae - Minnows                             24         MINNOWS
  Golden shiner (Notemigonus crysoleucas)        25         GOLDSHNR
  Carp (Cyprinus carpio)                         26         CARP
  Goldfish (Carrassius auratus)                  27         GOLDFISH
  Splittail (Pogonichthys macrolepidotus)        28         SPLITAIL
  Hardhead (Mylopharodon conocephalus)           29         HARDHEAD
  Sacramento squawfish (Ptychocheilus grandis)   30         SACSQUAW
  Hitch (Lavinia exilicauda)                     57         HITCH   

Poeciliidae - Livebearers
  Mosquitofish (Gambusia affinis)                31         MOSQUITO
   
  
Atherinidae - Silversides                        32         SLVESIDF
  Topsmelt (Atherinops affinis)                  33         TOPSMELT
  Jacksmelt (Atherinops californienis)           34         JACKSMLT
  Mississippi silverside (Menidia audens)        53         INLDSLVR

Syngnathidae - Pipefish
  Bay pipefish (Syngnathus leptorhynchus)        35         BAYPIPEF

Centrarchidae - Sunfish                          36         SUNFISHF 
  Redear sunfish (Lepomis microlophus)           56     
  Green sunfish (Lepomis cyanellus)              37         GRNSUNF 
  Bluegill sunfish (Lepomis macrochirus)         38         BLUGSUNF
  Largemouth bass (Micropterus salmoides)        39         LRGMBASS
  White crappie (Pomoxis annularis)              40         WHTCRAPP
  Black crappie (Pomoxis nigromaculatus)         41         BLKCRAP 
  Sacramento perch (Archoplites interruptus)     42         SACPERCH
 Smallmouth bass (Microperus dolomieu)           68         SMLMBASS

Percidae - Perches                               43
  Logperch (Percina copelandi)                   44         LOGPERCH 

Embiotocidae - Surfperches                       45
  Tule perch (Hysterocarpus traski)              46         TULEPRCH 
  Shiner perch (Cymatogaster aggregata)          47         SHNRPRCH

Cottidae - Sculpins                              63         SCULPFMY
  Staghorn sculpin (Leptocottus armatus)         48         STAGHORN
  Prickly sculpin (Cottus asper)                 49         PRKSCULP

Batrachoididae - Toadfish
  Plainfin midshipman (Porichthyes notatus)      50         PLNMIDSH
  
Sciaenidae - Drums
  White croaker (Genyonemus lineatus)            51         WHTCROAK

Petromyzontidae - Lampreys                       60         LAMPREYF
  Pacific lamprey (Lamptera tridentata)          61         PACLAMP
  River lamprey (Lamptera ayresi)                62         RIVRLAMP
  
Catostomidae - Suckers
  Sacramento Sucker                              64         SACSUCKR

Cyprinodontidae - Killifish
  Rainwater killifish  (Lucania parva)           65         RAINKILL