Department of Water Resources Home
IEP Banner

                                                   AREFFISH
                                                   01/31/95 CRR
                                                   08/17/95 crr
                                                   09/20/95 och
 
                CALIFORNIA DEPARTMENT OF FISH AND GAME
 
               STRIPED BASS EGG AND LARVAE SURVEY (ELS)
               *  *  * FISH DENSITY DATA * * *
 
        REFERERENCE FILE FOR TAXONOMIC & NUMERIC CODE INFORMATION
 
               Contact: Lee Miller 1-209-942-6107
 
The following fields (variables) are used to clarify data.  At
this time the code "J" or blank are the only valid data for the
fields.
 
   BIO_RMK    Char 1. Remark code fish and egg fields J=estimated
   EC_B_RMK   Char 1. Remark code EC_BOT  J=estimated datum point
   EC_RMK     Char 1. Remark code EC_SURF J=   "        "    "
   EL_RMK     Char 1. Remark code EL_VOL  J=   "        "    "
   SEC_RMK    Char 1. Remark code SECCHI  J=   "        "    "
   TEMP_RMK   Char 1. Remark code TEMPF   J=   "        "    "
   TURB_RMK   Char 1. Remark code TURBID  J=   "        "    "
 
These character fields use numeric codes:
          TIDE    Numeric  code for tide
                           1=high slack
                           2=ebb
                           3=low slack
                           4=flood
 
          STATION  Numeric code for station
                         see AREFRKI
 
 
The following units of measure apply to these fields (variables):
    DEPTH          feet
    DEPTH_B        feet
    EC_BOT         uS/cm converted to a 25 degree centigrade standard
    EC_SURF        uS/cm converted to a 25 degree centigrade standard
    EL_VOL         cubic meters
    organisms      number of organisms per cubic meter of river water
      (eg sbyegg   (rounded to the nearest 0.0001 in ASCII files only)
       sb05)
    SECCHI         meters
    STIME          local time (ie what is on one's watch), 24 hr clock
                   may be PST or PDT depending on the sampling date.
    TEMPF          degree Fahrenheit
    TOW_DUR        minutes
    TURBID         Jackson turbidity units
 
 
 
          *=====================================*
          *                                     *
          *       TAXONOMIC INFORMATION         *
          *                                     *
          *=====================================*
 
FAMILY / SPECIES                                  Variable Name
 
Peteromyzontidae - Lamprey                            LAMPREY
 
Acipenseridae - Sturgeons                             STURGEON
 
Osmeridae - Smelts
     Longfin smelt (Spirinchus thaleichtys)           LFNSMELT
     Delta smelt (Hypomesus transpacificus)           DLTSMELT
     smelt (larvae that could not be identified       UNKSMELT
          or were not quantified separately that year
          - spps. id'd varies from year to year)
 
Clupeidae - Shad
     American shad (Alosa sapidissima)                ASHAD
     American shad (eggs)                             ASHADEGG
     Threadfin (Dorosoma petenense)                   TFINSHAD
     Pacific Herring (Clupea harengus pallasi)        HERRING
     shad (larvae that could not be identified        UNKCLUP
          or were not quantified separately that year
          - varies from year to year)
 
Gobiidae - Gobies
     Longjaw mudsucker (Gillichthys mirabilis)        LJ_MSUCK
     Yellowfin goby (Acanthegobius flavimanus)        YF_GOBY
     Cheekspot goby (Ilypnus gilberti) &
          Arrow goby (Clevelandia ios)                CHARGOBY
     Shimo furi goby (Tridentiger bifasciatus)        SHIMGOBY
     Bay (fine scaled) goby (Lepidogobius lepidus)    BAYGOBY
     Gobies (larvae that could not be identified      UNKGOBY
          or were not quantified separately that year
          - spps. id'd varies from year to year)
 
Engraulidae - Anchovies
     Northern anchovy (Engraulis mordax)              ANCHOVY
 
Gasterosteidae - Sticklebacks
     Three-spine stickleback (gasterosteus aculeatus) STICKLE
 
Percichthydae - Bass
     Striped bass (Morone saxatilis)                  SB03-SB52
     Striped bass young eggs (0-8 hours)              SBYEGG
     Striped bass old eggs (9-36 hours)               SBOEGG
     Striped bass dead eggs                           SBDEGG
     Striped bass yolk sac                            SBYSAC
     Striped bass post yolk sac                       SBPYSAC
     Striped bass juvenile                            SBJUV
 
Pleuronectidae - Right-eyed Flounders
     Starry flounder (Platichthyes stellatus)         STF
 
Cyprinidae - Minnows                                  CYPRINID
 
Atherinidae - Silversides                             ATHER
 
Centrarchidae - Sunfish                               CENTR
 
Percidae - Perches
     Bigscale Logperch (Percina macrolepida)          BGSCLOGP
 
Cottidae - Sculpins                                   SCULPIN
 
MISC FIELDS
     Neomysis                                         NEODEN
     Other eggs (eggs that can not be identified      OTHEGG
       or field is not available)
     Other larvae (could not be identified or field   OTHLARV
       is not available-contents will vary from year
       to year)
 
********* END OF THE FILE ************************