Department of Water Resources Home
IEP Banner

Data File Format

List of file names or naming convention(s):
     One file is maintained for Neomysis each year from 1968
     through 1971 and one file is maintained for zooplankton
     each year from 1972 to present.  These files follow the IEP
     format.  

The Neomysis file names are NEO19yy.DAT.  Where "yy" is the year.

Structure of each Neomysis file (format/legend/header):
                       
     The format varies somewhat for different years.  The table
     below shows the format for each year.  The field columns do
     not include the quotation marks or the comma delimiters.
     Values for animals are in number per cubic meter.

                        1968 through 1971
                  (Record length = 293 columns)

    Variable   Columns  Description
     RKI         2-  8  River Kilometer Index.
     STATION ID 12- 16  Project's station name (ie NZ020).
     SAMPDATE   19- 26  Sample date (YYYYMMDD).
     TIME       28- 29  Missing ("").
     DEPTH      31- 32  Missing ("").
     SURVEY     35- 40  Survey number (YYMMnn).
     TEMP_C     42- 46  Temperature (Deg. C).  
     TEMP_F     48- 52  Temperature (Deg. F).
     SECCHI     54- 58  Secchi Disc reading in meters.
     EC_SURF    60- 66  Surface electro-conductivity in umhos.

     ALL_NEO    67- 77  Total Neomysis for sample.
     NEO_2MM    79- 89  Neomysis 2 mm long.
     NEO_3MM    91-101  Neomysis 3 mm long.
     NEO_4MM   103-113  Neomysis 4 mm long.
     NEO_5MM   115-107  Neomysis 5 mm long.
     NEO_6MM   109-125  Neomysis 6 mm long.
     NEO_7MM   127-137  Neomysis 7 mm long.
     NEO_8MM   139-149  Neomysis 8 mm long.
     NEO_9MM   151-161  Neomysis 9 mm long.
     NEO_10MM  163-173  Neomysis 10 mm long.
     NEO_11MM  175-185  Neomysis 11 mm long.
     NEO_12MM  187-197  Neomysis 12 mm long.
     NEO_13MM  211-221  Neomysis 13 mm long.
     NEO_14MM  223-233  Neomysis 14 mm long.
     NEO_15MM  235-245  Neomysis 15 mm long.
     NEO_16MM  247-257  Neomysis 16 mm long.
     NEO_17MM  259-269  Neomysis 17 mm long.
     NEONATE   271-281  Juvenile Neomysis less than 4mm long.
     NEO_GE4   283-293  Neomysis greater than or equal to 4 mm.
                       1972 through present
                  (Record length = 362 columns)

    Variable   Columns  Description
     RKI         2-  8  River Kilometer Index.
     STATION ID 12- 16  Project's station name (ie NZ020).
     SAMPDATE   19- 26  Sample date (YYYYMMDD).
     TIME       28- 29  Missing ("").
     DEPTH      31- 32  Missing ("").
     SURVEY     35- 40  Survey number (YYMMnn).
     TEMP_C     42- 46  Temperature (Deg. C).  
     TEMP_F     48- 52  Temperature (Deg. F).
     SECCHI     54- 58  Secchi Disc reading in meters.
     EC_SURF    60- 66  Surface electro-conductivity in umhos.
     CHLA       68- 74  Chlorophyll a in ugm/liter.  Missing 1972 -
                        1975.

     ALL_NEO    76- 86  Total Neomysis for sample.
     NEO_2MM    88- 98  Neomysis 2 mm long.
     NEO_3MM   100-110  Neomysis 3 mm long.
     NEO_4MM   112-122  Neomysis 4 mm long.
     NEO_5MM   124-134  Neomysis 5 mm long.
     NEO_6MM   136-146  Neomysis 6 mm long.
     NEO_7MM   148-158  Neomysis 7 mm long.
     NEO_8MM   160-170  Neomysis 8 mm long.
     NEO_9MM   172-182  Neomysis 9 mm long.
     NEO_10MM  184-194  Neomysis 10 mm long.
     NEO_11MM  196-206  Neomysis 11 mm long.
     NEO_12MM  208-218  Neomysis 12 mm long.
     NEO_13MM  220-230  Neomysis 13 mm long.
     NEO_14MM  232-242  Neomysis 14 mm long.
     NEO_15MM  244-254  Neomysis 15 mm long.
     NEO_16MM  256-266  Neomysis 16 mm long.
     NEO_17MM  268-278  Neomysis 17 mm long.
     GRAVNEO   280-290  Gravid female Neomysis.
     NGRAVNEO  292-302  Non-gravid female Neomysis.
     M_ADULT   304-314  Adult male Neomysis.
     NEONATE   316-326  Juvenile Neomysis less than 4mm long.
     JUV_NEO   328-338  Juvenile Neomysis all lengths.
     NEO_GE4   340-350  Neomysis greater than or equal to 4 mm.
     ADULTS    352-362  Adult Neomysis - all lengths.

The Acanthmysis file names are ACNT19yy.DAT.  Where "yy" is the year.

Structure of each Acanthomysis file (format/legend/header):
                       
                       1994 through present
                  (Record length = 290 columns)

    Variable   Columns  Description
     RKI         2-  8  River Kilometer Index.
     STATION ID 12- 16  Project's station name (ie NZ020).
     SAMPDATE   19- 26  Sample date (YYYYMMDD).
     TIME       28- 29  Missing ("").
     DEPTH      31- 32  Missing ("").
     SURVEY     35- 40  Survey number (YYMMnn).
     TEMP_C     42- 46  Temperature (Deg. C).  
     TEMP_F     48- 52  Temperature (Deg. F).
     SECCHI     54- 58  Secchi Disc reading in meters.
     EC_SURF    60- 66  Surface electro-conductivity in umhos.
     CHLA       68- 74  Chlorophyll a in ugm/liter.

     ALL_ACNT   76- 86  Total Acanthomysis for sample.
     ACNT_2MM   88- 98  Acanthomysis 2 mm long.
     ACNT_3MM  100-110  Acanthomysis 3 mm long.
     ACNT_4MM  112-122  Acanthomysis 4 mm long.
     ACNT_5MM  124-134  Acanthomysis 5 mm long.
     ACNT_6MM  136-146  Acanthomysis 6 mm long.
     ACNT_7MM  148-158  Acanthomysis 7 mm long.
     ACNT_8MM  160-170  Acanthomysis 8 mm long.
     ACNT_9MM  172-182  Acanthomysis 9 mm long.
     ACNT10MM  184-194  Acanthomysis 10 mm long.
     ACNT11MM  196-206  Acanthomysis 11 mm long.
     ACNT12MM  208-218  Acanthomysis 12 mm long.
     GRAVACNT  220-230  Gravid female Acanthomysis.
     NGRAVACN  232-242  Non-gravid female Acanthomysis.
     M_ADULT   244-254  Adult male Acanthomysis.
     NEONATE   256-266  Juvenile Acanthomysis less than 4mm long.
     JUV_NEO   268-278  Juvenile Acanthomysis all lengths.
     ADULTS    280-290  Adult Acanthomysis - all lengths.
The zooplankton file names are ZP19yy.DAT.  Where "yy" is the year.

Structure of each zooplankton file (format/legend/header):
                       
     The format varies somewhat for different years.  The table
     below shows the format for each year.  The field columns do
     not include the quotation marks or the comma delimiters.
     Values for animals are in number per cubic meter.

                        1972 through 1988
                  (Record length = 412 columns)

    Variable   Columns  Description
     RKI         2-  8  River Kilometer Index.
     STATION ID 12- 16  Project's station name (ie NZ020).
     SAMPDATE   19- 26  Sample date (YYYYMMDD).
     TIME       28- 29  Missing ("").
     DEPTH      31- 32  Missing ("").
     SURVEY     35- 40  Survey number (YYMMnn).
     TEMP_C     42- 46  Temperature (Deg. C).  
     TEMP_F     48- 52  Temperature (Deg. F).
     SECCHI     54- 58  Secchi Disc reading in meters.
     EC_SURF    60- 66  Surface electro-conductivity in umhos.
     CHLA       68- 74  Chlorophyll a in ugm/liter.  Missing 1972
                        - 1975.

                             Copepods
     COPNAUP    76- 86  Copepod naulpii.
     CYCLCOP    88- 98  Cyclopoid copepodids.
     CALCOP    100-110  Calaniod copepodids.
     ACARTIA   112-122  Acartia spp.
     CVERNAL   124-134  Cyclops vernalis.
     OTHCYC    136-146  Other Cyclopoid copepods.
     DIAPTOM   148-158  Diaptomus spp.
     EURYTEM   160-170  Eurytemora spp.
     SINOCAL   172-182  Sinocalanus spp.
     HARPACT   184-194  Harpacticiod copepods.
     LIMNO     196-206  Limnoithona spp.
     OITHDAV   208-218  Oithona davisae.
     OITHSIM   220-230  Oithona similis.
     OTHCOP    232-242  Other copepods.

                            Cladocera
     BOSMINA   244-254  Bosmina spp.
     DAPHNIA   256-266  Daphnia spp.
     DIAPHAN   268-278  Diaphanosoma spp.
     OTHCLAD   280-290  Other cladocera.

                             Rotifers
     ASPLANCH  292-304  Asplanchna spp.
     SYNCHBIC  306-318  Synchaeta bicornis.
     KERATELA  320-332  Keratella spp.

                    1972 through 1988 (cont.)

    Variable   Columns  Description
     POLYARTH  334-346  Polyarthra spp.
     SYNCH     348-360  Synchaeta spp.
     TRICHO    362-374  Trichocerca spp.
     OTHROT    376-388  Other rotifers.

                        Miscelaneous Taxa
     BARNNAUP  390-400  Barnacle nauplii.
     CRABZOEA  402-412  Crab zoea.                 

1989
(Record length = 484 columns)
    Variable   Columns  Description
     RKI         2-  8  River Kilometer Index.
     STATION ID 12- 16  Project's station name (ie NZ020).
     SAMPDATE   19- 26  Sample date (YYYYMMDD).
     TIME       28- 29  Missing ("").
     DEPTH      31- 32  Missing ("").
     SURVEY     35- 40  Survey number (YYMMnn).
     TEMP_C     42- 46  Temperature (Deg. C).  
     TEMP_F     48- 52  Temperature (Deg. F).
     SECCHI     54- 58  Secchi Disc reading in meters.
     EC_SURF    60- 66  Surface electro-conductivity in umhos.
     CHLA       68- 74  Chlorophyll a in ugm/liter.

                             Copepods
     EURYNAUP   76- 86  Eurytemora spp. nauplii. 
     SINONAUP   88- 98  Sinocalanus spp. nauplii.
     OTHNAUP   100-110  Other copepod nauplii.
     CYCLCOP   112-122  Cyclopoid copepodids.
     EURYCOP   124-134  Eurytemora spp. copepodids.
     SINOCOP   136-146  Sinocalanus spp. copepodids.
     CALCOP    148-158  All other Calanoid copepodids.
     ACARTIA   160-170  Acartia spp.
     CVERNAL   172-182  Cyclops vernali
     OTHCYC    184-194  Other Cyclopoid
     DIAPTOM   196-206  Diaptomus spp.
     EURYTEM   208-218  Eurytemora spp.
     PDIAPFOR  220-230  Pseudodiaptomus forbesi.
     PDIAPMAR  232-242  Pseudodiaptomus marinus.
     SINOCAL   244-254  Sinocalanus spp.
     HARPACT   256-266  Harpacticiod copepods.
     LIMNO     268-278  Limnoithona spp.
     OITHDAV   280-290  Oithona davisae.
     OITHSIM   292-302  Oithona similis.
     OTHCOP    304-314  Other copepods.

                            Cladocera
     BOSMINA   316-326  Bosmina spp.

                           1989 (cont.)
     DAPHNIA   328-338  Daphnia spp.
     DIAPHAN   340-350  Diaphanosoma spp.
     OTHCLAD   352-362  Other cladocera.

                             Rotifers
    Variable   Columns  Description
     ASPLANCH  364-376  Asplanchna spp.
     SYNCHBIC  378-390  Synchaeta bicornis.
     KERATELA  392-404  Keratella spp.
     POLYARTH  406-418  Polyarthra spp.
     SYNCH     420-432  Synchaeta spp.
     TRICHO    434-446  Trichocerca spp.
     OTHROT    448-460  Other rotifers.

                        Miscelaneous Taxa
     BARNNAUP  462-472  Barnacle nauplii.
     CRABZOEA  474-484  Crab zoea.                 
     

1990 through 1993
(Record length = 496 columns)
                                     Variable   Columns  Description
     RKI         2-  8  River Kilometer Index.
     STATION ID 12- 16  Project's station name (ie NZ020).
     SAMPDATE   19- 26  Sample date (YYYYMMDD).
     TIME       28- 29  Missing ("").
     DEPTH      31- 32  Missing ("").
     SURVEY     35- 40  Survey number (YYMMnn).
     TEMP_C     42- 46  Temperature (Deg. C).  
     TEMP_F     48- 52  Temperature (Deg. F).
     SECCHI     54- 58  Secchi Disc reading in meters.
     EC_SURF    60- 66  Surface electro-conductivity in umhos.
     CHLA       68- 74  Chlorophyll a in ugm/liter.

                             Copepods
     EURYNAUP   76- 86  Eurytemora spp. nauplii. 
     SINONAUP   88- 98  Sinocalanus spp. nauplii.
     OTHNAUP   100-110  Other copepod nauplii.
     CYCLCOP   112-122  Cyclopoid copepodids.
     EURYCOP   124-134  Eurytemora spp. copepodids.
     SINOCOP   136-146  Sinocalanus spp. copepodids.
     CALCOP    148-158  All other Calanoid copepodids.
     PDIAPCOP  160-170  Pseudodiaptomus spp. copepodids.
     ACARTIA   172-182  Acartia spp.
     CVERNAL   184-194  Cyclops vernali
     OTHCYC    196-206  Other Cyclopoid
     DIAPTOM   208-218  Diaptomus spp.
     EURYTEM   220-230  Eurytemora spp.
     PDIAPFOR  232-242  Pseudodiaptomus forbesi.
     PDIAPMAR  244-254  Pseudodiaptomus marinus.1990 through 1993 (cont.)
    Variable   Columns  Description
     SINOCAL   256-266  Sinocalanus spp.
     HARPACT   268-278  Harpacticiod copepods.
     LIMNO     280-290  Limnoithona spp.
     OITHDAV   292-302  Oithona davisae.
     OITHSIM   304-314  Oithona similis.
     OTHCOP    316-326  Other copepods.

                            Cladocera
     BOSMINA   328-338  Bosmina spp.
     DAPHNIA   340-350  Daphnia spp.
     DIAPHAN   352-362  Diaphanosoma spp.
     OTHCLAD   364-374  Other cladocera.

                             Rotifers
     ASPLANCH  376-388  Asplanchna spp.
     SYNCHBIC  390-402  Synchaeta bicornis.
     KERATELA  404-416  Keratella spp.
     POLYARTH  418-430  Polyarthra spp.
     SYNCH     432-444  Synchaeta spp.
     TRICHO    446-458  Trichocerca spp.
     OTHROT    460-472  Other rotifers.

                        Miscelaneous Taxa
     BARNNAUP  474-484  Barnacle nauplii.
     CRABZOEA  486-496  Crab zoea.       

                               1994
                  (Record length = 532 columns)
    Variable   Columns  Description
     RKI         2-  8  River Kilometer Index.
     STATION ID 12- 16  Project's station name (ie NZ020).
     SAMPDATE   19- 26  Sample date (YYYYMMDD).
     TIME       28- 29  Missing ("").
     DEPTH      31- 32  Missing ("").
     SURVEY     35- 40  Survey number (YYMMnn).
     TEMP_C     42- 46  Temperature (Deg. C).  
     TEMP_F     48- 52  Temperature (Deg. F).
     SECCHI     54- 58  Secchi Disc reading in meters.
     EC_SURF    60- 66  Surface electro-conductivity in umhos.
     CHLA       68- 74  Chlorophyll a in ugm/liter.

                             Copepods
     EURYNAUP   76- 86  Eurytemora nauplii.
     SINONAUP   88- 98  Sinocalanus nauplii.
     OTHNAUP   100-110  All other copepod nauplii.
     CYCLCOP   112-122  Cyclopoid copepodids.
     EURYCOP   124-134  Eurytemora copepodids.
     SINOCOP   136-146  Sinocalanus copepodids.
     CALCOP    148-158  All other Calaniod copepodids.
     PDIAPCOP  160-170  Pseudodiaptomus copepodids.1994 (cont.) 
     ACARTIA   172-182  Acartia spp.
     ACARTELA  184-194  Acartiella spp.
     CVERNAL   196-206  Cyclops vernalis.
     OTHCYC    208-218  All other Cyclopoids.
     DIAPTOM   220-230  Daiptomus spp.
     EURYTEM   232-242  Eurytemora spp.
     PDIAPFOR  244-254  Pseudodiaptomus forbesi.
     PDIAPMAR  256-266  Pseudodiaptomus marinus.
     SINOCAL   268-278  Sinocalanus doerii.
     TORTANUS  280-290  Tortanus spp.
     EUTERPIN  292-302  Euterpina spp.
     HARPACT   304-314  All Harpacticoids except Euterpina.
     LIMNO     316-326  Limnoithona spp.
     OITHDAV   328-338  Oithona davisae.
     OITHSIM   340-350  Oithona similis.
     OTHCOP    352-362  All other copepods. 

                            Cladocera
     BOSMINA   364-374  Bosmina spp.
     DAPHNIA   376-386  Daphnia spp.
     DIAPHAN   388-398  Diaphanosoma Spp.
     OTHCLAD   400-410  All other Cladocera.

                             Rotifers
     ASPLANCH  412-424  Asplanchna spp.
     SYNCHBIC  426-438  Synchaeta bicornis
     KERATELA  440-452  Keratella spp.
     POLYARTH  454-466  Polyarthra spp.
     SYNCH     468-480  Synchaeta spp.
     TRICHO    482-494  Trichocerca spp.
     OTHROT    496-508  All other rotifers.

                        Miscelaneous Taxa
     BARNNAUP  510-520  Barnacle nauplii.
     CRABZOEA  522-532  Crab zoea.       


                               1995
                  (Record length = 536 columns)
    Variable   Columns  Description
     RKI         2-  8  River Kilometer Index.
     STATION ID 12- 16  Project's station name (ie NZ020).
     SAMPDATE   19- 26  Sample date (YYYYMMDD).
     TIME       28- 29  Missing ("").
     DEPTH      31- 32  Missing ("").
     SURVEY     35- 40  Survey number (YYMMnn).
     TEMP_C     42- 46  Temperature (Deg. C).  
     TEMP_F     48- 52  Temperature (Deg. F).
     SECCHI     54- 58  Secchi Disc reading in meters.
     EC_SURF    60- 66  Surface electro-conductivity in umhos.
     CHLA       68- 74  Chlorophyll a in ugm/liter.

                           1995 (cont.)
                             Copepods
     EURYNAUP   76- 86  Eurytemora nauplii.
     SINONAUP   88- 98  Sinocalanus nauplii.
     OTHNAUP   100-110  All other copepod nauplii.
     CYCLCOP   112-122  All other cyclopoid copepodids.
     EURYCOP   124-134  Eurytemora copepodids.
     SINOCOP   136-146  Sinocalanus copepodids.
     CALCOP    148-158  All other Calaniod copepodids.
     LIMNOCOP  160-170  Limnoithona copepodids.
     OITHCOP   172-182  Oithona copepodids.
     PDIAPCOP  184-194  Pseudodiaptomus copepodids.
     ACARTIA   196-206  Acartia spp.
     ACARTELA  208-218  Acartiella spp.
     CVERNAL   220-230  Cyclops vernalis.
     OTHCYC    232-242  All other cyclopoids.
     DIAPTOM   244-254  Daiptomus spp.
     EURYTEM   256-268  Eurytemora spp.
     PDIAPFOR  270-280  Pseudodiaptomus forbesi.
     PDIAPMAR  282-292  Pseudodiaptomus marinus.
     SINOCAL   294-304  Sinocalanus doerii.
     TORTANUS  306-316  Tortanus spp.
     EUTERPIN  318-328  Euterpina spp.
     HARPACT   330-340  All Harpacticoids except Euterpina.
     LIMNO     342-352  Limnoithona spp.
     OITHDAV   354-364  Oithona davisae.
     OTHCOP    366-376  All other copepods. 

                            Cladocera
     BOSMINA   378-388  Bosmina spp.
     DAPHNIA   380-390  Daphnia spp.
     DIAPHAN   392-402  Diaphanosoma Spp.
     OTHCLAD   404-414  All other cladocera.

                             Rotifers
     ASPLANCH  416-428  Asplanchna spp.
     SYNCHBIC  430-442  Synchaeta bicornis
     KERATELA  444-456  Keratella spp.
     POLYARTH  458-470  Polyarthra spp.
     SYNCH     472-484  Synchaeta spp.
     TRICHO    486-498  Trichocerca spp.
     OTHROT    500-512  All other rotifers.

                        Miscelaneous Taxa
     BARNNAUP  514-524  Barnacle nauplii.
     CRABZOEA  526-536  Crab zoea.       


Date of last update: July, 1996.

                      SITE ID & DESCRIPTION

PSTATION                 LOCATION
 (RKI)    SSTATION  LATITUDE  LONGITUDE  DESCRIPTION

LSPE11      NZ310   38 01 36  122 19 25  San Pablo Bay bet. lights
                                             11 & 12.
RNAP015     NZ340   38 06 31  122 16 43  Napa Riv 168 m N. of Good
                                             Luck Pt.
RSAC024     NZ295   37 58 16  122 25 57  San Pablo Bay at light 2.
RSAC029     NZ300   38 00 40  122 24 00  San Pablo Bay at light BW
                                             E.
RSAC035     NZ305   38 02 25  122 21 00  San Pablo Bay bet. lights
                                             9 & 10.
RSAC040     NZ325   38 03 28  122 17 20  San Pablo Bay at light 15.
RSAC044     NZ338   38 03 58  122 14 35  Carquinez Strait at light
                                             2.
RSAC047     NZ002   38 03 37  122 12 25  Carquinez Strait at
                                             Glencove Harbor.
RSAC050     NZ003   38 03 09  122 10 42  Carquinez Strait at Port
                                             Costa, light 22.
RSAC052     NZ004   38 01 45  122 09 30  Carquinez Strait 46 m - 91
                                             m off Ozol pier.
RSAC055     NZ005   38 01 54  122 08 07  Carquinez Strait at pier
                                             E of Marina.
RSAC057     NZD06   38 02 40  122 07 00  Sacramento Riv at Martinez
                                             273 m E of SP RR brdg.
RSAC059     NZ042   38 02 57  122 05 32  Sacramento Riv at Avon
                                             Pier.
RSAC062     NZ044   38 03 54  122 03 40  Sacramento Riv at lights
                                             11 & 12.
RSAC064     NZ046   38 03 54  122 02 03  Sacramento Riv 457 m
                                             upstrm of light 16.
RSAC067     NZ048   38 03 36  121 59 45  Sacramento Riv 183 m
                                             upstrm of           light 19.
RSAC071     NZ050   38 03 29  121 57 55  Sacramento Riv at lights
                                             24 & 25.
RSAC074     NZ052   38 02 47  121 55 02  Sacramento Riv at Simmons
                                             Pt.
RSAC075     NZ054   38 02 45  121 54 23  Sacramento riv at mouth of
                                             Mallard Sl.
RSAC078     NZ056   38 02 56  121 53 05  Sacramento Riv at light
                                             31.
RSAC080     NZ058   38 03 35  121 52 06  Sacramento Riv bet. lights
                                             33 & 34.
RSAC083     NZ060   38 03 52  121 49 44  Sacramento Riv bet. lights
                                             5 & 9.
RSAC086     NZ062   38 03 42  121 47 46  Sacramento Riv 183 m
                                             upstrm of lights 9 &
                                             10.
RSAC090     NZ064   38 05 05  121 44 17  Sacramento Riv 457 m
                                             upstrm of lights 13 &
                                             14.

SITE ID & DESCRIPTION (cont.)

PSTATION                 LOCATION
 (RKI)    SSTATION  LATITUDE  LONGITUDE  DESCRIPTION

RSAC095     NZ066   38 06 31  121 42 52  Sacramento Riv at NE end
                                             of Decker Is.
RSAC100     NZ068   38 08 53  121 41 01  Sacramento Riv at Rio
                                             Vista Coast Guard Sta.
RSAC103     NZ070   38 10 39  121 40 00  Sacramento Riv at light
                                             37.
RSAC106     NZ069   38 10 20  121 38 38  Sacramento Riv at NW end
                                             of Ida Is.
RSAC112     NZ103   38 10 21  121 35 33  Sacramento Riv at Isleton.
RSAC120     NZM01   38 14 29  121 33 05  Sacramento Riv at Ryde.
RSAC139     NZC03   38 20 52  121 32 25  Sacramento Riv at Greens
                                             Landing.
SLSUS12     NZS42   38 10 50  122 02 50  Suisun Slough at mouth of
                                             Volanti Slough.
LSBB02      NZ020   38 03 35  122 06 35  Suisun Bay at Smoke Stacks
                                             on W. shore.
LSBB04      NZ022   38 04 19  122 05 46  Suisun Bay 457 m upstrm of
                                             light 4.
LSBB07      NZ024   38 05 35  122 04 09  Suisun Bay bet. last row
                                             of ships & light 8.
LSBB10      NZ030   38 06 55  122 03 07  Grizzly Bay bet. lights 9
                                             & 10.
LSBB11      NZ028   38 07 02  122 02 50  Grizzly Bay 91 m SE of
                                             Dolphin.
LSBB15      NZ036   38 05 30  122 00 51  Suisun Cutoff at Anamesa
                                             Sl.
LSBB18      NZ038   38 04 28  121 59 20  Sacramento Riv Channel 500
                                             m off Freeman Is.
LSBB23      NZ040   38 04 26  121 56 12  Honker Bay 366 m off
                                             Wheeler Is & 366 m off
                                             N shore.
SLMZU07     NZ032   38 10 13  122 01 15  Montezuma Sl 2nd bend from
                                             mouth.
SLMZU21     NZ033   38 08 07  121 54 44  Montezuma Sl downstrm of
                                             Meins Landing.
SLMZU31     NZ034   38 04 40  121 53 00  Montezuma Sl past
                                             Abandoned RR.
SLDPT07     NZM10   38 02 37  121 25 35  Disappointment Sl 366 m
                                             downstrm of Ringe
                                             Tract Bridge.
SLSBT05     NZ100   38 11 49  121 36 57  Steamboat slough 5 km
                                             upstrm of mouth.
SLGRG04     NZM02   38 09 03  121 35 47  Georgiana Sl near Isleton.
SLCCH04     NZ071   38 12 41  121 39 53  Casche Sl at light 44.


SITE ID & DESCRIPTION (cont.)

PSTATION                 LOCATION
 (RKI)    SSTATION  LATITUDE  LONGITUDE  DESCRIPTION

SLCCH10     NZ099   38 15 30  121 41 30  Casche Sl at mouth of Shag
                                             Sl.
CHSAC01     NZ101   38 14 16  121 40 17  Sac. Ship Channel bet.
                                             lights 51 & 52.
CHSAC05     NZ155   38 16 18  121 39 38  Sac. Ship Channel bet.
                                             lights 55 & 56.
CHSAC13     NZ161   38 20 31  121 38 37  Sac. Ship Channel bet.
                                             lights 61 & 62.
CHSAC20     NZ165   38 24 18  121 36 42  Sac. Ship Channel bet.
                                             lights 65 & 66.
CHSAC28     NZ169   38 28 12  121 35 02  Sac. Ship Channel bet.
                                             lights 69 & 70.
LSHL1       NZD11   38 02 34  121 47 34  Sherman Lake.
RSAN003     NZ072   38 01 54  121 50 07  San Joaquin Riv at light
                                             2.
RSAN007     NZ074   38 01 20  121 48 13  San Joaquin Riv bet.
                                             lights 7 & 8.
RSAN010     NZ076   38 01 19  121 45 49  San Joaquin Riv bet.
                                             lights 10 & 11.
RSAN016     NZ078   38 02 51  121 42 24  San Joaquin Riv bet.
                                             lights 19 & So. shore.
RSAN018     NZD15   38 03 09  121 41 18  San Joaquin Riv at light
                                             24.
RSAN021     NZ080   38 04 24  121 40 36  San Joaquin Riv 549 m
                                             upstrm of light 26.
RSAN024     NZD16   38 05 50  121 40 00  San Joaquin Riv at
	                                     Kentucky Landing.
RSAN025     NZ082   38 05 23  121 39 03  San Joaquin Riv 183 m
                                             downstrm from light
                                             34.
RSAN031     NZ084   38 06 13  121 36 20  San Joaquin Riv 183 m
                                             downstrm from light
                                             42.
RSAN035     NZ086   38 04 40  121 34 13  San Joaquin Riv at light
                                             53.
RSAN040     NZM08   38 02 39  121 31 45  San Joaquin Riv bet.
                                             Mandevill Is & Medford
                                             Is.
RSAN041     NZ088   38 03 15  121 30 51  San Joaquin Riv bet.
                                             lights 5 & 6.
RSAN049     NZ090   38 00 07  121 26 57  San Joaquin Riv bet.
                                             lights 21 & 22.
RSAN056     NZ092   37 58 42  121 22 55  San Joaquin Riv 138 m
                                             downstrm from lights
                                         39 & 40.
SLWHT04     NZM09   38 05 01  121 28 12  White Sl. at Correra
                                             Ferry.
CFTRN1      NZM04   37 58 47  121 28 27  Turner Cut at McDonald
                                             Island Ferry

SITE ID & DESCRIPTION (cont.)

PSTATION                 LOCATION
 (RKI)    SSTATION  LATITUDE  LONGITUDE  DESCRIPTION

RMKL008     NZM03   38 08 44  121 33 24  No. Fork Mokelumne Riv.
RMKL021     NZP02   38 14 00  121 29 20  Mokelumne Riv 1.6 km
                                             upstrm of fork.
RSMKL08     NZC13   38 07 00  121 29 50  So. Fork Mokelumne Riv
RSMKL10     NZM07   38 07 34  121 29 43  So. Fork Mokelumne Riv 1.6
                                             km upstrm of
                                             Terminous.
SYSYC0      NZM06   38 08 28  121 30 00  Sycamore Sl at mouth.
SLHG4       NZP04   38 10 12  121 26 50  Hog Sl. near Thornton. 
LBGB3       NZD14   38 01 05  121 42 38  Big Break.
RFAL1       NZ104   38 03 23  121 39 48  False Riv 640 m W. of
                                             Piper Slough.
LFKT3       NZD19   38 02 38  121 36 49  Franks Tract.
ROLD19      NZD28   37 58 58  121 34 38  Old Riv at So. end of
                                             Holland Tract.
RMID13      NZ098   37 58 15  121 32 04  Middle Riv 914 m S. of
                                             Bacon Is bridge.
RMID23      NZP10   37 53 30  121 29 20  Middle Riv at Victoria
                                             Canal.
CHWST0      NZC09   37 50 04  121 33 14  West Canal 230 m downstrm
                                             of Clifton Ct gate.


Date of last update: July, 1996.