Department of Water Resources Home
IEP Banner

Data Cross-reference


Facility codes ------------------------------------------------------

SWP Fish Facility           1         CVP Fish Facility         2

Species codes-------------------------------------------------------- 

Chinook Salmon              1         White Crappie            41
Steelhead Rainbow Trout     2         Pacific Herring          42
Striped Bass                3         Yellow Perch             43
White Catfish               4         Black Bullhead           44
Brown Bullhead              5         Sacramento Perch         45
Channel Catfish             6         Tui Chub                 46
American Shad               7         Silver Salmon            47
Threadfin Shad              8         Pacific Brook Lamprey    48
Splittail                   9         Redear Sunfish           49
Sacramento Squawfish       10         Sacramento Sucker        50
Threespine Stickleback     11         Fathead Minnow           51
Hardhead                   12         California Roach         52
Golden Shiner              13         Speckled Dace            53
Carp                       14         Pumpkinseed              54
Goldfish                   15         Blue Catfish             55
Hitch                      16         "Catfish"   Pre-1984     56
Sacramento Blackfish       17         "Spiny Ray"  Federal     57
Black Crappie              18         "Smelt"      Data        58
Green Sunfish              19         "Sturgeon"               59
Warmouth                   20         White Bass               60
Bluegill                   21         Chameleon Goby           61
Largemouth Bass            22         Pink Salmon              62
Bigscale Logperch          23         Freshwater Eel           63
Tule Perch                 24         Red Shiner               64
Longfin Smelt              25         Wakasagi                 65 
Delta Smelt                26         Shimofuri Goby           66
White Sturgeon             27         Rainwater Killifish      67
Green Sturgeon             28         Northern Pike            68
Prickly Sculpin            29
Yellowfin Goby             30
Inland Silverside          31         "Sunfish" incl. GS &     89
Starry Flounder            32           BG & probably WB
Lampreys (all spp.)        33           in 1968-69
Mosquitofish               34         Miscellaneous            90
Yellow Bullhead            35
Smallmouth Bass            36         
Surf Smelt                 37         
Striped Mullet             38         
Staghorn Sculpin           39         Total Fish Count         98
Riffle Sculpin             40         Total Fish Estimate      99