Department of Water Resources Home
EMP Banner

Benthic Dictionary

Metadata - Benthic dictionary
Phylum Class Order Family Genus Species Total counted Code Common Name Reference1 Reference2 Reference3
Annelida Hirudinea Pharyngobdellida Erpobdellidae Mooreobdella microstoma 202 2970 Leech T27

Annelida Hirudinea Rhynchobdellida Glossiphoniidae Helobdella stagnalis 11 2910 Leech T27

Annelida Hirudinea Rhynchobdellida Glossiphoniidae Helobdella triserialis 4 2930 Leech T27

Annelida Hirudinea Rhynchobdellida Glossiphoniidae Placobdella montifera 3 2950 Leech T27

Annelida Oligochaeta Branchiobdellida Branchiobdellidae Cambarincola sp. A 5 2890 Gill Parasitic Worm T34

Annelida Oligochaeta Lumbriculida Lumbriculidae Kincaidiana freidris 37 2840 Angleworm T65 T66
Annelida Oligochaeta Lumbriculida Lumbriculidae Lumbriculus sp. A 121 2870 Angleworm T06

Annelida Oligochaeta Lumbriculida Lumbriculidae Lumbriculus variegatus 168 2850 Angleworm T06

Annelida Oligochaeta Tubificida Enchytraeidae Unknown enchytraeid sp. A 28 2770 Tubificid Worm T06

Annelida Oligochaeta Tubificida Enchytraeidae Unknown enchytraeid sp. B 310 2790 Tubificid Worm T06

Annelida Oligochaeta Tubificida Enchytraeidae Unknown enchytraeid sp. C 121 2800 Tubificid Worm T06

Annelida Oligochaeta Tubificida Lumbricidae Unknown lumbricid sp. A 28 2820 Tubificid Worm T34

Annelida Oligochaeta Tubificida Megascolecidae Unknown megascolecid sp. A 3 2830 Tubificid Worm T34

Annelida Oligochaeta Tubificida Naididae Arcteonais lomondi 5 2005 Tubificid Worm T65

Annelida Oligochaeta Tubificida Naididae Bratislavia bilongata 1 2010 Tubificid Worm T06

Annelida Oligochaeta Tubificida Naididae Chaetogaster diaphanus 86 2030 Tubificid Worm T06

Annelida Oligochaeta Tubificida Naididae Chaetogaster limnaei 405 2050 Tubificid Worm T06

Annelida Oligochaeta Tubificida Naididae Dero digitata 491 2070 Tubificid Worm T06

Annelida Oligochaeta Tubificida Naididae Dero nivea 11 2080 Tubificid Worm T06

Annelida Oligochaeta Tubificida Naididae Dero trifida 849 2090 Tubificid Worm T06

Annelida Oligochaeta Tubificida Naididae Nais communis / variabilis 175 2110 Tubificid Worm T06 T07
Annelida Oligochaeta Tubificida Naididae Nais elinguis 1 2120 Tubificid Worm T06

Annelida Oligochaeta Tubificida Naididae Nais pardalis 60 2130 Tubificid Worm T06

Annelida Oligochaeta Tubificida Naididae Nais pseudobtusa 25 2150 Tubificid Worm T06

Annelida Oligochaeta Tubificida Naididae Nais simplex 41 2170 Tubificid Worm T06

Annelida Oligochaeta Tubificida Naididae Ophidonais serpentina 200 2190 Tubificid Worm T06

Annelida Oligochaeta Tubificida Naididae Paranais frici 2126 2210 Tubificid Worm T06

Annelida Oligochaeta Tubificida Naididae Pristina breviseta 68 2230 Tubificid Worm T06

Annelida Oligochaeta Tubificida Naididae Pristina leidyi 33 2250 Tubificid Worm T06

Annelida Oligochaeta Tubificida Naididae Pristinella jenkinae 31 2260 Tubificid Worm T06

Annelida Oligochaeta Tubificida Naididae Slavina appendiculata 2280 2270 Tubificid Worm T06

Annelida Oligochaeta Tubificida Naididae Specaria josinae 4 2280 Tubificid Worm T06

Annelida Oligochaeta Tubificida Naididae Stylaria lacustris 112 2290 Tubificid Worm T06

Annelida Oligochaeta Tubificida Naididae Uncinais uncinata 12 2300 Tubificid Worm T06

Annelida Oligochaeta Tubificida Naididae Vejdovskyella comata 18 2310 Tubificid Worm T06

Annelida Oligochaeta Tubificida Naididae Vejdovskyella intermedia 809 2330 Tubificid Worm T06

Annelida Oligochaeta Tubificida Sparganophilidae Sparganophilus eiseni 558 2810 Tubificid Worm T37 T65
Annelida Oligochaeta Tubificida Tubificidae Aulodrilus japonicus 8893 2450 Tubificid Worm T06

Annelida Oligochaeta Tubificida Tubificidae Aulodrilus limnobius 58199 2410 Tubificid Worm T06

Annelida Oligochaeta Tubificida Tubificidae Aulodrilus pigueti 239 2430 Tubificid Worm T06

Annelida Oligochaeta Tubificida Tubificidae Bothrioneurum vejdovskyanum 28670 2470 Tubificid Worm T06

Annelida Oligochaeta Tubificida Tubificidae Branchiura sowerbyi 7237 2490 Tubificid Worm T06

Annelida Oligochaeta Tubificida Tubificidae Ilyodrilus frantzi 29276 2510 Tubificid Worm T06

Annelida Oligochaeta Tubificida Tubificidae Ilyodrilus templetoni 9163 2530 Tubificid Worm T06

Annelida Oligochaeta Tubificida Tubificidae Limnodrilus claparedianus 668 2540 Tubificid Worm T06

Annelida Oligochaeta Tubificida Tubificidae Limnodrilus hoffmeisteri 300086 2550 Tubificid Worm T06

Annelida Oligochaeta Tubificida Tubificidae Limnodrilus udekemianus 4601 2570 Tubificid Worm T06

Annelida Oligochaeta Tubificida Tubificidae Monopylephorus evertus 3 2580 Tubificid Worm T07

Annelida Oligochaeta Tubificida Tubificidae Potamothrix bavaricus 704 2590 Tubificid Worm T06

Annelida Oligochaeta Tubificida Tubificidae Potamothrix sp. A 401 2600 Tubificid Worm T06

Annelida Oligochaeta Tubificida Tubificidae Psammoryctides californianus 330 2610 Tubificid Worm T06

Annelida Oligochaeta Tubificida Tubificidae Quistadrilus multisetosus 25291 2630 Tubificid Worm T06

Annelida Oligochaeta Tubificida Tubificidae Spirosperma nikolskyi 1162 2650 Tubificid Worm T06 T65
Annelida Oligochaeta Tubificida Tubificidae Teneridrilus calvus 703 2660 Tubificid Worm T07

Annelida Oligochaeta Tubificida Tubificidae Teneridrilus mastix 2093 2670 Tubificid Worm T06

Annelida Oligochaeta Tubificida Tubificidae Tubificoides brownae 819 2690 Tubificid Worm T05

Annelida Oligochaeta Tubificida Tubificidae Tubificoides fraseri 2504 2710 Tubificid Worm T05

Annelida Oligochaeta Tubificida Tubificidae Tubificoides heterochaetus 1150 2720 Tubificid Worm T05

Annelida Oligochaeta Tubificida Tubificidae Tubificoides motei 9 2725 Tubificid Worm T05

Annelida Oligochaeta Tubificida Tubificidae Tubificoides wasselli 753 2727 Tubificid Worm T05

Annelida Oligochaeta Tubificida Tubificidae Varichaetadrilus angustipenis 160468 2730 Tubificid Worm T06

Annelida Polychaeta Capitellida Capitellidae Capitella capitata 39 3180 Lug worm T44 T31
Annelida Polychaeta Capitellida Capitellidae Heteromastus filiformis 3677 3170 Lug worm T44

Annelida Polychaeta Capitellida Maldanidae Sabaco elongatus 261 3190 Bamboo Worm T44 T53
Annelida Polychaeta Enicida Lumbrineridae Lumbrineris sp. A 2 3010 Polychaete Worm T31

Annelida Polychaeta Ophelida Opheliidae Armandia brevis 63 3200 Lug worm T44

Annelida Polychaeta Orbiniida Orbiniidae Leitoscoloplos elongatus 81 3030 Polychaete Worm T44 T55
Annelida Polychaeta Phyllodocida Chrysopetalidae Paleanotus bellis 6 3320 Polychaete Worm T44 T60
Annelida Polychaeta Phyllodocida Dorvilleidae Dorvillea rudolphi 213 3245 Polychaete Worm T44 T31
Annelida Polychaeta Phyllodocida Glyceridae Glycera americana 18 3391 Polychaete Worm T44

Annelida Polychaeta Phyllodocida Goniadidae Glycinde armigera 2386 3390 Polychaete Worm T44

Annelida Polychaeta Phyllodocida Nephtyidae Nephtys caecoides 140 3210 Polychaete Worm T44

Annelida Polychaeta Phyllodocida Nephtyidae Nephtys cornuta franciscana 186 3230 Polychaete Worm T44 T31
Annelida Polychaeta Phyllodocida Nereidae Neanthes limnicola 6234 3330 Polychaete Worm T40 T50
Annelida Polychaeta Phyllodocida Nereidae Neanthes procera 6 3350 Polychaete Worm T40 T50
Annelida Polychaeta Phyllodocida Nereidae Neanthes succinea 3150 3370 Polychaete Worm T40 T50
Annelida Polychaeta Phyllodocida Nereidae Platynereis bicanaliculata 1 3380 Polychaete Worm T44 T60
Annelida Polychaeta Phyllodocida Pholoididae Pholoides aspera 1 3305 Polychaete Worm T73

Annelida Polychaeta Phyllodocida Phyllodocidae Anaitides groenlandica 1 3240 Polychaete Worm T44

Annelida Polychaeta Phyllodocida Phyllodocidae Eteone californica 203 3250 Polychaete Worm T44

Annelida Polychaeta Phyllodocida Phyllodocidae Eteone lighti 202 3270 Polychaete Worm T44

Annelida Polychaeta Phyllodocida Polynoidae Harmothoe imbricata 2186 3310 Polychaete Worm T44

Annelida Polychaeta Phyllodocida Syllidae Sphaerosyllis californiensis 210 3290 Polychaete Worm T31

Annelida Polychaeta Phyllodocida Syllidae Typosyllis sp. A 3249 3300 Polychaete Worm T31

Annelida Polychaeta Sabellida Sabellidae Euchone limnicola 423 3410 Polychaete Worm T61

Annelida Polychaeta Sabellida Sabellidae Laonome sp. A 46363 3450 Polychaete Worm T28 T61
Annelida Polychaeta Sabellida Sabellidae Manayunkia speciosa 370887 3430 Polychaete Worm T44

Annelida Polychaeta Sabellida Sabellidae Myxicola infundibulum 3 3460 Polychaete Worm T44

Annelida Polychaeta Spionida Cirratulidae Cirriformia spirabrancha 1022 3150 Spionid, Polychaete Worm T44

Annelida Polychaeta Spionida Cirratulidae Tharyx parvus 29 3140 Spionid, Polychaete Worm T44 T61 T75
Annelida Polychaeta Spionida Paraonidae Aricidea sp. A 1 3097 Spionid, Polychaete Worm T73

Annelida Polychaeta Spionida Spionidae Boccardiella ligerica 48580 3050 Spionid, Polychaete Worm T30 T62
Annelida Polychaeta Spionida Spionidae Dipolydora caulleryi 13 3060 Spionid, Polychaete Worm T30 T73
Annelida Polychaeta Spionida Spionidae Dipolydora socialis 19 3080 Spionid, Polychaete Worm T30 T73
Annelida Polychaeta Spionida Spionidae Marenzelleria viridis 16798 3130 Spionid, Polychaete Worm T50

Annelida Polychaeta Spionida Spionidae Polydora cornuta 407 3070 Spionid, Polychaete Worm T30 T73
Annelida Polychaeta Spionida Spionidae Pseudopolydora kempi 266 3090 Spionid, Polychaete Worm T30

Annelida Polychaeta Spionida Spionidae Pseudopolydora paucibranchiata 15 3091 Spionid, Polychaete Worm T30

Annelida Polychaeta Spionida Spionidae Scolelepis squamata 35 3095 Spionid, Polychaete Worm T30 T73
Annelida Polychaeta Spionida Spionidae Streblospio benedicti 2925 3110 Spionid, Polychaete Worm T30

Annelida Polychaeta Terebellida Terebellidae Amaeana sp. A 346 3395 Polychaete Worm T31

Annelida Polychaeta Terebellida Terebellidae Pista pacifica 1 3400 Polychaete Worm T31

Arthropoda Arachnida Hydracarina Hygrobatidae Hygrobates sp. A 1 6027 Water Mite T17

Arthropoda Arachnida Hydracarina Limnesiidae Limnesia sp. A 5 6030 Water Mite T17

Arthropoda Arachnida Hydracarina Pionidae Forelia sp. A 1 6050 Water Mite T17

Arthropoda Arachnida Hydracarina Unionicolidae Unionicola sp. A 42 6070 Water Mite T17

Arthropoda Arachnida Hydracarina Unionicolidae Unionicola sp. B 4 6090 Water Mite T17

Arthropoda Crustacea Amphipoda Ampeliscidae Ampelisca abdita 398367 4510 Gammarid Amphipod T44 T11
Arthropoda Crustacea Amphipoda Ampeliscidae Ampelisca lobata 2857 4520 Gammarid Amphipod T44

Arthropoda Crustacea Amphipoda Ampithoidae Ampithoe valida 179 4525 Gammarid Amphipod T44

Arthropoda Crustacea Amphipoda Aoridae Grandidierella japonica 4990 4670 Gammarid Amphipod T44 T71
Arthropoda Crustacea Amphipoda Caprellidae Caprella scaura 50 4830 Skeleton Shrimp T31 T68
Arthropoda Crustacea Amphipoda Caprellidae Caprella sp. B 1421 4835 Skeleton Shrimp T44

Arthropoda Crustacea Amphipoda Corophiidae Americorophium spinicorne 212758 4610 Gammarid Amphipod T44 T71
Arthropoda Crustacea Amphipoda Corophiidae Americorophium stimpsoni 693246 4630 Gammarid Amphipod T44 T71
Arthropoda Crustacea Amphipoda Corophiidae Corophium alienense 31278 4550 Gammarid Amphipod T14

Arthropoda Crustacea Amphipoda Corophiidae Corophium heteroceratum 9030 4560 Gammarid Amphipod T15

Arthropoda Crustacea Amphipoda Corophiidae Monocorophium acherusicum 48175 4530 Gammarid Amphipod T44 T71
Arthropoda Crustacea Amphipoda Corophiidae Monocorophium insidiosum 40 4570 Gammarid Amphipod T44 T71
Arthropoda Crustacea Amphipoda Corophiidae Monocorophium uenoi 513 4580 Gammarid Amphipod T44

Arthropoda Crustacea Amphipoda Crangonyctidae Crangonyx floridanus 54 4740 Gammarid Amphipod T34

Arthropoda Crustacea Amphipoda Dexaminidae Paradexamine sp. A 4 4505 Gammarid Amphipod T15

Arthropoda Crustacea Amphipoda Gammaridae Anisogammarus confervicolus 6 4745 Gammarid Amphipod T44

Arthropoda Crustacea Amphipoda Gammaridae Elasmopus antennatus 18 4790 Gammarid Amphipod T44

Arthropoda Crustacea Amphipoda Gammaridae Gammarus daiberi 116504 4750 Gammarid Amphipod T03

Arthropoda Crustacea Amphipoda Hyalellidae Hyalella azteca 443 4810 Gammarid Amphipod T34

Arthropoda Crustacea Amphipoda Melitidae Melita nitida 238 4770 Gammarid Amphipod T44 T14
Arthropoda Crustacea Amphipoda Oedicerotidae Synchelidium shoemakeri 4 4720 Gammarid Amphipod T44

Arthropoda Crustacea Amphipoda Phoxocephalidae Grandifoxus grandis 104 4710 Gammarid Amphipod T44 T15
Arthropoda Crustacea Amphipoda Pleustidae Parapleustes pugettensis 296 4730 Gammarid Amphipod T44

Arthropoda Crustacea Amphipoda Stenothoidae Stenothoe valida 4 4715 Gammarid Amphipod T44 T31
Arthropoda Crustacea Cumacea Leuconidae Eudorella pacifica 10 4229 Cumacean T31

Arthropoda Crustacea Cumacea Leuconidae Nippoleucon hinumensis 89493 4230 Cumacean T15 T21 T56
Arthropoda Crustacea Cumacea Nannastacidae Cumella vulgaris 37 4210 Cumacean T44

Arthropoda Crustacea Cyclopoida Notodelphyidae Pygodelphys sp. A 69 4000 Copepod T30 T31
Arthropoda Crustacea Decapoda Astacidae Pacifastacus leniusculus 1 4910 Signal Crayfish T38

Arthropoda Crustacea Decapoda Callianassidae Callianassa sp. A 1 4925 Mud Shrimp T44

Arthropoda Crustacea Decapoda Callianassidae Upogebia pugettensis 3 4930 Blue Mud Shrimp T44

Arthropoda Crustacea Decapoda Cancridae Cancer magister 2 4944 Dungeness Crab T44

Arthropoda Crustacea Decapoda Cancridae Cancer productus 1 4945 Red Rock Crab T44

Arthropoda Crustacea Decapoda Crangonidae Crangon franciscorum 148 4890 California Bay Shrimp T44

Arthropoda Crustacea Decapoda Crangonidae Crangon nigromaculata 66 4895 Black spotted Bay shrimp T44

Arthropoda Crustacea Decapoda Grapsidae Hemigrapsus oregonensis 15 4970 Shore Crab T44

Arthropoda Crustacea Decapoda Hippolytidae Heptacarpus pictus 2 4880 Broken back Shrimp T44

Arthropoda Crustacea Decapoda Majidae Pyromaia tuberculata 8 4990 Tuberculate Pear Crab T44

Arthropoda Crustacea Decapoda Paguridae Pagurus samuelis 1 4935 Blue-handed Hermit Crab T44

Arthropoda Crustacea Decapoda Palaemonidae Palaemon macrodactylus 138 4870 Oriental Shrimp T44

Arthropoda Crustacea Decapoda Varunidae Eriocheir sinensis 6 4940 Chinese Mitten Crab T62 T70
Arthropoda Crustacea Decapoda Xanthidae Rhithropanopeus harrisii 490 4950 Harris Mud Crab T44

Arthropoda Crustacea Isopoda Anthuridae Paranthura elegans 31 4320 Isopod T44

Arthropoda Crustacea Isopoda Asellidae Asellus hilgendorfii 308 4330 Isopod T34 T63 T69
Arthropoda Crustacea Isopoda Asellidae Caecidotea racovitzai 2 4335 Isopod T34 T63
Arthropoda Crustacea Isopoda Idoteidae Synidotea laevidorsalis 3098 4310 Isopod T44 T49
Arthropoda Crustacea Isopoda Munnidae Munna sp. A 807 4410 Isopod T04

Arthropoda Crustacea Isopoda Sphaeromatidae Gnorimosphaeroma insulare 169 4350 Isopod, Pill bug T44 T40
Arthropoda Crustacea Isopoda Sphaeromatidae Gnorimosphaeroma oregonensis 191 4370 Isopod, Pill bug T04

Arthropoda Crustacea Isopoda Sphaeromatidae Sphaeroma quoyanum 1 4390 Isopod, Pill bug T44 T62
Arthropoda Crustacea Mysidacea Mysidae Acanthomysis aspera 29 4101 Mysid, Opossom Shrimp T59

Arthropoda Crustacea Mysidacea Mysidae Acanthomysis bowmani 373 4100 Mysid, Opossom Shrimp T59

Arthropoda Crustacea Mysidacea Mysidae Holmsimysis macropsis 11 4105 Mysid, Opossom Shrimp T45

Arthropoda Crustacea Mysidacea Mysidae Neomysis mercedis 273 4110 Mysid, Opossom Shrimp T45

Arthropoda Crustacea Podocopida Candonidae Candona sp. A 7527 4050 Ostracod T13

Arthropoda Crustacea Podocopida Cylindroleberididae Eusarsiella zostericola 906 4070 Ostracod T54

Arthropoda Crustacea Podocopida Cyprididae Cyclocypris sp. A 5 4040 Ostracod T13

Arthropoda Crustacea Podocopida Cyprididae Eucypris sp. A 11 4010 Ostracod T13

Arthropoda Crustacea Podocopida Cyprididae Herpetocypris brevicaudata 10 4020 Ostracod T13

Arthropoda Crustacea Podocopida Cyprididae Isocypris sp. A 8132 4030 Ostracod T13

Arthropoda Crustacea Podocopida Cytheridae Cyprideis sp. A 10185 4090 Ostracod T13

Arthropoda Crustacea Tanaidacea Tanaidae Sinelobus stanfordi 291 4270 Tanaidacean T52

Arthropoda Crustacea Thoracica Balanidae Balanus improvisus 13784 4150 Bay Barnacle T44

Arthropoda Insecta Coleoptera Elmidae Dubiraphia sp. A 1 5315 Riffle Beetle T64

Arthropoda Insecta Coleoptera Elmidae Microcylloepus sp. A 1 5320 Riffle Beetle T64

Arthropoda Insecta Diptera Ceratopogonidae Bezzia sp. A 1 6000 Biting Midge, No-see-um T58

Arthropoda Insecta Diptera Ceratopogonidae Palpomyia sp. A 137 6010 Biting Midge, No-see-um T48 T58
Arthropoda Insecta Diptera Ceratopogonidae Sphaeromias sp. A 1 6020 Biting Midge, No-see-um T58

Arthropoda Insecta Diptera Chaoboridae Chaoborus albatus 28 5330 Phanton Midge T41

Arthropoda Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Ablabesmyia sp. A 3 5450 Midge T16

Arthropoda Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Chironomus attenuatus 4297 5530 Midge T22

Arthropoda Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Cladotanytarsus sp. A 36 5470 Midge T16

Arthropoda Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Cricotopus bicinctus 1 5890 Midge T16 T33
Arthropoda Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Cricotopus sp. A 1 5910 Midge T16

Arthropoda Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Cricotopus sp. B 4 5911 Midge T16

Arthropoda Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Cryptochironomus sp. A 308 5550 Midge T16

Arthropoda Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Cryptochironomus sp. B 296 5570 Midge T16

Arthropoda Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Cryptotendipes sp. A 98 5580 Midge T16

Arthropoda Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Demicryptochironomus sp. A 205 5590 Midge T16 T42
Arthropoda Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Dicrotendipes sp. A 5 5600 Midge T16

Arthropoda Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Einfeldia sp. A 7 5610 Midge T16

Arthropoda Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Endochironomus sp. A 141 5630 Midge T16

Arthropoda Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Epoicocladius sp. A 24 5930 Midge T16

Arthropoda Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Gymnometriocnemus sp. A 1 5935 Midge T16

Arthropoda Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Harnischia curtilamellata 713 5670 Midge T16 T42
Arthropoda Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Hydrobaenus sp. A 1 5940 Midge T16

Arthropoda Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Micropsectra sp. A 9 5490 Midge T16

Arthropoda Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Microtendipes sp. A 2 5680 Midge T16

Arthropoda Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Monodiamesa sp. A 160 5870 Midge T16

Arthropoda Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Nanocladius distinctus 2 5950 Midge T16 T42
Arthropoda Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Nanocladius sp. A 1 5970 Midge T16

Arthropoda Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Nimbocera sp. A 10 5500 Midge T16

Arthropoda Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Parachironomus sp. A 89 5690 Midge T16

Arthropoda Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Paracladopelma sp. A 570 5710 Midge T16

Arthropoda Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Paralauterborniella sp. A 8 5730 Midge T16

Arthropoda Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Paratanytarsus sp. A 10 5510 Midge T16

Arthropoda Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Paratendipes sp. A 575 5750 Midge T16

Arthropoda Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Phaenopsectra sp. A 38 5770 Midge T16

Arthropoda Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Polypedilum sp. A 488 5790 Midge T16

Arthropoda Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Polypedilum sp. B 2 5791 Midge T16

Arthropoda Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Procladius sp. A 4450 5410 Midge T16

Arthropoda Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Psectrocladius sp. A 44 5990 Midge T16

Arthropoda Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Psectrocladius sp. B 1 5995 Midge T16

Arthropoda Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Robackia claviger 15 5810 Midge T16 T42
Arthropoda Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Stenochironomus sp. A 1 5830 Midge T16

Arthropoda Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Stictochironomus sp. A 28 5850 Midge T16

Arthropoda Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Tanypus stellatus 27 5430 Midge T39

Arthropoda Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Tanytarsus sp. A 9 5520 Midge T16

Arthropoda Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Tanytarsus sp. B 5 5525 Midge T16

Arthropoda Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Unknown chironominid sp. A 1 5865 Midge T16

Arthropoda Insecta Diptera Chironomidae Xenochironomus xenolabis 1 5860 Midge T16 T51
Arthropoda Insecta Diptera Empididae Neoplasta sp. A 1 6023 Dance Fly T77

Arthropoda Insecta Diptera Psychodidae Psychoda sp. A 1 6021 Moth Fly T76

Arthropoda Insecta Diptera Sumuliidae Simulium sp. A 1 6022 Blackfly T79

Arthropoda Insecta Diptera Tipulidae Tipula sp. A 1 6024 Crane Fly T74

Arthropoda Insecta Ephemeroptera Baetidae Baetis bicaudatus 1 5010 Mayfly T32

Arthropoda Insecta Ephemeroptera Caenidae Caenis amica 2 5110 Mayfly T36

Arthropoda Insecta Ephemeroptera Ephemeridae Hexagenia limbata californica 832 5070 Mayfly T18

Arthropoda Insecta Ephemeroptera Heptageniidae Heptagenia rosea 7 5030 Mayfly T18

Arthropoda Insecta Ephemeroptera Leptophlebiidae Paraleptophlebia sp. A 8 5050 Mayfly T19

Arthropoda Insecta Ephemeroptera Tricorythidae Tricorythodes minutus 1 5090 Mayfly T01

Arthropoda Insecta Hemiptera Corixidae Corisella inscripta 9 5190 Water Boatman T29

Arthropoda Insecta Hemiptera Corixidae Trichocorixa verticalis 22 5210 Water Boatman T29

Arthropoda Insecta Hemiptera Naucoridae Ambrysus sp. A 1 5170 Creeping Water Bug T43 T35
Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Coenagrionidae Zoniagrion exclamationis 10 5150 Exclamation Damselfly T43

Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Gomphidae Gomphus olivaceus 122 5130 Olive Clubtail T43

Arthropoda Insecta Trichoptera Hydropsychidae Hydropsyche sp. A 2 5230 Net-Spinning Caddisfly T47

Arthropoda Insecta Trichoptera Hydroptilidae Hydroptila sp. A 6 5250 Micro-Caddisfly T47

Arthropoda Insecta Trichoptera Hydroptilidae Oxyethira sp. A 39 5270 Micro-Caddisfly T47

Arthropoda Insecta Trichoptera Leptoceridae Nectopsyche gracilis 12 5290 Long-horn Caddisfly T23

Arthropoda Insecta Trichoptera Leptoceridae Oecetis sp. A 31 5310 Long-horn Caddisfly T47

Arthropoda Pycnogonida Pantopoda Ammotheidae Achelia nudiuscula 17 6025 Sea Spider T44

Chordata Ascidacea Pleurogona Molgulidae Molgula manhattensis 459 7000 Ascidian, Sessile Tuni T44

Cnidaria Anthozoa Actinaria Diadumenidae Diadumene sp. A 1313 1001 Sea Anemone T72

Cnidaria Hydrozoa Hydrida Hydridae Hydra sp. A 166 1000 Hydra, Hydrozoan T34

Echinodermata Ophiuroidea Ophiurida Amphiuridae Unknown amphiurid sp. A 3 8000 Brittlestar T44

Mollusca Bivalvia Myoida Corbulidae Potamocorbula amurensis 319566 6890 Brackish-water Corbula T12

Mollusca Bivalvia Myoida Myidae Mya arenaria 24303 6870 Softshell Clam T44

Mollusca Bivalvia Mytiloida Mytilidae Modiolus rectus 4 6680 Straight Horse Mussel T44

Mollusca Bivalvia Mytiloida Mytilidae Musculista senhousia 2506 6690 Green Mussel T44 T54
Mollusca Bivalvia Mytiloida Mytilidae Mytilus galloprovincialis 100 6710 Mediterranean Mussel T44 T62
Mollusca Bivalvia Mytiloida Semelidae Theora lubrica 895 6670 Asian Semele T31 T57
Mollusca Bivalvia Pterioida Ostreidae Ostrea lurida 2 6715 Olympia Oyster T44

Mollusca Bivalvia Schizodonta Unionidae Anodonta wahlamatensis 3 6910 Floater T09 T46
Mollusca Bivalvia Veneroida Cardiidae Clinocardium nuttallii 8 6778 Nuttall Cockle T44

Mollusca Bivalvia Veneroida Cooperellidae Cooperella subdiaphana 1 6860 Cooper Clam T54

Mollusca Bivalvia Veneroida Corbiculidae Corbicula fluminea 409143 6730 Asian Clam T08 T20
Mollusca Bivalvia Veneroida Solenidae Siliqua lucida 28 6780 Transparent Razor T44

Mollusca Bivalvia Veneroida Sphaeriidae Musculium sp. A 12 6740 Fingernail Clam T08

Mollusca Bivalvia Veneroida Sphaeriidae Pisidium casertanum 1849 6750 Ubiquitous Peaclam T08

Mollusca Bivalvia Veneroida Sphaeriidae Pisidium compressum 1740 6770 Ridgebeak Peaclam T08

Mollusca Bivalvia Veneroida Tellinidae Macoma petalum 1921 6810 Macoma T44 T62
Mollusca Bivalvia Veneroida Tellinidae Macoma sp. A 1 6825 Macoma T31

Mollusca Bivalvia Veneroida Tellinidae Unknown tellinid sp. A 4 6820 Tellin T44

Mollusca Bivalvia Veneroida Veneridae Gemma gemma 10 6850 Amethyst Gemclam T44

Mollusca Bivalvia Veneroida Veneridae Venerupis philippinarum 587 6830 Japanese Littleneck T44 T62
Mollusca Gastropoda Cephalaspidea Aglajidae Melanochlamys diomedea 2 6501 Sea Slug T54

Mollusca Gastropoda Cephalaspidea Philinidae Philine auriformis 324 6500 Paperbubble T44 T54
Mollusca Gastropoda Limnophila Ancylidae Ferrissia californica 24 6590 California Ancylid T10 T46
Mollusca Gastropoda Limnophila Physidae Physa gyrina 154 6570 Pouch Snail T10

Mollusca Gastropoda Limnophila Planorbidae Gyraulus sp. A 61 6530 Gyraulus Snail T10

Mollusca Gastropoda Limnophila Planorbidae Menetus sp. A 2 6560 Menetus Snail T10

Mollusca Gastropoda Mesogastropoda Assimineidae Assiminea californica 258 6610 California Assiminea T44

Mollusca Gastropoda Mesogastropoda Hydrobiidae Unknown hydrobiid sp. A 2 6490 Hydrobe snail T10

Mollusca Gastropoda Mesogastropoda Rissoidae Barleeia sp. A 47 6495 Gastropods, Slugs/Barley T44

Mollusca Gastropoda Mesogastropoda Thiaridae Melanoides tuberculata 5291 6630 Red-rim Melania snail T25

Mollusca Gastropoda Nudibranchia Facelinidae Unknown facelinid sp. A 3 6505 Sea Slug T30 T31
Mollusca Gastropoda Nudibranchia Okeniidae Okenia plana 180 6520 Flat Okenia, Sea Slug T31

Mollusca Gastropoda Nudibranchia Onchidorididae Onchidoris bilamellata 1 6515 Sea Slug T54

Mollusca Gastropoda Nudibranchia Unknown Unknown nudibranch sp. A 4 6510 Sea Slug T44

Mollusca Gastropoda Pyramidellida Pyramidellidae Odostomia fetella 549 6650 Gastropod, Slug T44

Nematoda Adenophorea Araeolaimida Plectidae Teratocephalus sp. A 7097 1210 Nemas, Nematodes T34

Nematoda Adenophorea Dorylaimida Dorylaimidae Dorylaimus sp. A 21939 1230 Spear Neamtodes T34

Nematoda Adenophorea Dorylaimida Dorylaimidae Unknown actinolaimid sp. A 872 1270 Nemas, Nematodes T34

Nematoda Adenophorea Mermithida Mermithidae Unknown mermithid sp. A 13719 1290 Nemas, Nematodes T34 T67
Nematoda Adenophorea Mononchida Mononchidae Mononchulus sp. A 1 1220 Nemas, Nematodes T34

Nematoda Unknown Unknown Unknown Unknown nematode sp. A 1863 1295 Nemas, Nematodes T34

Nematoda Unknown Unknown Unknown Unknown nematode sp. B 25 1296 Nemas, Nematodes T34

Nemertea Anopla Paleonemertea Unknown Unknown paleonemertean sp. A 135 1110 Nemertean, Ribbon Worm T24

Nemertea Enopla Hoplonemertea Tetrastemmatidae Prostoma graecense 13787 1130 Nemertean, Ribbon Worm T34

Nemertea Unknown Unknown Unknown Unknown nemertean sp. A 48 1150 Nemertean, Ribbon Worm T44

None None None None None none 0 0 No organism found in sample


Platyhelminthes Turbellaria Tricladida Planariidae Dugesia tigrina 331 1010 Turbellarian, Flat Worm T34

Platyhelminthes Turbellaria Tricladida Planariidae Unknown planarid sp. A 19 1020 Turbellarian, Flat Worm T34

Platyhelminthes Turbellaria Tricladida Unknown Unknown triclad sp. A 58 1030 Turbellarian, Flat Worm T44

Platyhelminthes Turbellaria Tricladida Unknown Unknown triclad sp. B 153 1050 Turbellarian, Flat Worm T44

Platyhelminthes Turbellaria Tricladida Unknown Unknown triclad sp. C 2 1070 Turbellarian, Flat Worm T44

Platyhelminthes Turbellaria Tricladida Unknown Unknown triclad sp. D 1 1080 Turbellarian, Flat Worm T44

Platyhelminthes Turbellaria Tricladida Unknown Unknown triclad sp. E 1 1085 Turbellarian, Flat Worm T44

Platyhelminthes Turbellaria Unknown Unknown Unknown turbellarian sp. A 508 1090 Turbellarian, Flat Worm T34

Platyhelminthes Turbellaria Unknown Unknown Unknown turbellarian sp. B 19 1091 Turbellarian, Flat Worm T34

Platyhelminthes Turbellaria Unknown Unknown Unknown turbellarian sp. C 7 1092 Turbellarian, Flat Worm T34