Last revised on Tuesday, April 20, 2004

Metadata - Benthic dictionary

Phylum

Class

Order

Family

Genus

Species

Total counted

Code

Common Name

Reference1

Reference2

Reference3

Annelida

Hirudinea

Pharyngobdellida

Erpobdellidae

Mooreobdella

microstoma

202

2970

Leech

T27

 

 

Annelida

Hirudinea

Rhynchobdellida

Glossiphoniidae

Helobdella

stagnalis

11

2910

Leech

T27

 

 

Annelida

Hirudinea

Rhynchobdellida

Glossiphoniidae

Helobdella

triserialis

4

2930

Leech

T27

 

 

Annelida

Hirudinea

Rhynchobdellida

Glossiphoniidae

Placobdella

montifera

3

2950

Leech

T27

 

 

Annelida

Oligochaeta

Branchiobdellida

Branchiobdellidae

Cambarincola

sp. A

5

2890

Gill Parasitic Worm

T34

 

 

Annelida

Oligochaeta

Lumbriculida

Lumbriculidae

Kincaidiana

freidris

37

2840

Angleworm

T65

T66

 

Annelida

Oligochaeta

Lumbriculida

Lumbriculidae

Lumbriculus

sp. A

121

2870

Angleworm

T06

 

 

Annelida

Oligochaeta

Lumbriculida

Lumbriculidae

Lumbriculus

variegatus

168

2850

Angleworm

T06

 

 

Annelida

Oligochaeta

Tubificida

Enchytraeidae

Unknown

enchytraeid sp. A

28

2770

Tubificid Worm

T06

 

 

Annelida

Oligochaeta

Tubificida

Enchytraeidae

Unknown

enchytraeid sp. B

310

2790

Tubificid Worm

T06

 

 

Annelida

Oligochaeta

Tubificida

Enchytraeidae

Unknown

enchytraeid sp. C

121

2800

Tubificid Worm

T06

 

 

Annelida

Oligochaeta

Tubificida

Lumbricidae

Unknown

lumbricid sp. A

28

2820

Tubificid Worm

T34

 

 

Annelida

Oligochaeta

Tubificida

Megascolecidae

Unknown

megascolecid sp. A

3

2830

Tubificid Worm

T34

 

 

Annelida

Oligochaeta

Tubificida

Naididae

Arcteonais

lomondi

5

2005

Tubificid Worm

T65

 

 

Annelida

Oligochaeta

Tubificida

Naididae

Bratislavia

bilongata

1

2010

Tubificid Worm

T06

 

 

Annelida

Oligochaeta

Tubificida

Naididae

Chaetogaster

diaphanus

86

2030

Tubificid Worm

T06

 

 

Annelida

Oligochaeta

Tubificida

Naididae

Chaetogaster

limnaei

405

2050

Tubificid Worm

T06

 

 

Annelida

Oligochaeta

Tubificida

Naididae

Dero

digitata

491

2070

Tubificid Worm

T06

 

 

Annelida

Oligochaeta

Tubificida

Naididae

Dero

nivea

11

2080

Tubificid Worm

T06

 

 

Annelida

Oligochaeta

Tubificida

Naididae

Dero

trifida

849

2090

Tubificid Worm

T06

 

 

Annelida

Oligochaeta

Tubificida

Naididae

Nais

communis / variabilis

175

2110

Tubificid Worm

T06

T07

 

Annelida

Oligochaeta

Tubificida

Naididae

Nais

elinguis

1

2120

Tubificid Worm

T06

 

 

Annelida

Oligochaeta

Tubificida

Naididae

Nais

pardalis

60

2130

Tubificid Worm

T06

 

 

Annelida

Oligochaeta

Tubificida

Naididae

Nais

pseudobtusa

25

2150

Tubificid Worm

T06

 

 

Annelida

Oligochaeta

Tubificida

Naididae

Nais

simplex

41

2170

Tubificid Worm

T06

 

 

Annelida

Oligochaeta

Tubificida

Naididae

Ophidonais

serpentina

200

2190

Tubificid Worm

T06

 

 

Annelida

Oligochaeta

Tubificida

Naididae

Paranais

frici

2126

2210

Tubificid Worm

T06

 

 

Annelida

Oligochaeta

Tubificida

Naididae

Pristina

breviseta

68

2230

Tubificid Worm

T06

 

 

Annelida

Oligochaeta

Tubificida

Naididae

Pristina

leidyi

33

2250

Tubificid Worm

T06

 

 

Annelida

Oligochaeta

Tubificida

Naididae

Pristinella

jenkinae

31

2260

Tubificid Worm

T06

 

 

Annelida

Oligochaeta

Tubificida

Naididae

Slavina

appendiculata

2280

2270

Tubificid Worm

T06

 

 

Annelida

Oligochaeta

Tubificida

Naididae

Specaria

josinae

4

2280

Tubificid Worm

T06

 

 

Annelida

Oligochaeta

Tubificida

Naididae

Stylaria

lacustris

112

2290

Tubificid Worm

T06

 

 

Annelida

Oligochaeta

Tubificida

Naididae

Uncinais

uncinata

12

2300

Tubificid Worm

T06

 

 

Annelida

Oligochaeta

Tubificida

Naididae

Vejdovskyella

comata

18

2310

Tubificid Worm

T06

 

 

Annelida

Oligochaeta

Tubificida

Naididae

Vejdovskyella

intermedia

809

2330

Tubificid Worm

T06

 

 

Annelida

Oligochaeta

Tubificida

Sparganophilidae

Sparganophilus

eiseni

558

2810

Tubificid Worm

T37

T65

 

Annelida

Oligochaeta

Tubificida

Tubificidae

Aulodrilus

japonicus

8893

2450

Tubificid Worm

T06

 

 

Annelida

Oligochaeta

Tubificida

Tubificidae

Aulodrilus

limnobius

58199

2410

Tubificid Worm

T06

 

 

Annelida

Oligochaeta

Tubificida

Tubificidae

Aulodrilus

pigueti

239

2430

Tubificid Worm

T06

 

 

Annelida

Oligochaeta

Tubificida

Tubificidae

Bothrioneurum

vejdovskyanum

28670

2470

Tubificid Worm

T06

 

 

Annelida

Oligochaeta

Tubificida

Tubificidae

Branchiura

sowerbyi

7237

2490

Tubificid Worm

T06

 

 

Annelida

Oligochaeta

Tubificida

Tubificidae

Ilyodrilus

frantzi

29276

2510

Tubificid Worm

T06

 

 

Annelida

Oligochaeta

Tubificida

Tubificidae

Ilyodrilus

templetoni

9163

2530

Tubificid Worm

T06

 

 

Annelida

Oligochaeta

Tubificida

Tubificidae

Limnodrilus

claparedianus

668

2540

Tubificid Worm

T06

 

 

Annelida

Oligochaeta

Tubificida

Tubificidae

Limnodrilus

hoffmeisteri

300086

2550

Tubificid Worm

T06

 

 

Annelida

Oligochaeta

Tubificida

Tubificidae

Limnodrilus

udekemianus

4601

2570

Tubificid Worm

T06

 

 

Annelida

Oligochaeta

Tubificida

Tubificidae

Monopylephorus

evertus

3

2580

Tubificid Worm

T07

 

 

Annelida

Oligochaeta

Tubificida

Tubificidae

Potamothrix

bavaricus

704

2590

Tubificid Worm

T06

 

 

Annelida

Oligochaeta

Tubificida

Tubificidae

Potamothrix

sp. A

401

2600

Tubificid Worm

T06

 

 

Annelida

Oligochaeta

Tubificida

Tubificidae

Psammoryctides

californianus

330

2610

Tubificid Worm

T06

 

 

Annelida

Oligochaeta

Tubificida

Tubificidae

Quistadrilus

multisetosus

25291

2630

Tubificid Worm

T06

 

 

Annelida

Oligochaeta

Tubificida

Tubificidae

Spirosperma

nikolskyi

1162

2650

Tubificid Worm

T06

T65

 

Annelida

Oligochaeta

Tubificida

Tubificidae

Teneridrilus

calvus

703

2660

Tubificid Worm

T07

 

 

Annelida

Oligochaeta

Tubificida

Tubificidae

Teneridrilus

mastix

2093

2670

Tubificid Worm

T06

 

 

Annelida

Oligochaeta

Tubificida

Tubificidae

Tubificoides

brownae

819

2690

Tubificid Worm

T05

 

 

Annelida

Oligochaeta

Tubificida

Tubificidae

Tubificoides

fraseri

2504

2710

Tubificid Worm

T05

 

 

Annelida

Oligochaeta

Tubificida

Tubificidae

Tubificoides

heterochaetus

1150

2720

Tubificid Worm

T05

 

 

Annelida

Oligochaeta

Tubificida

Tubificidae

Tubificoides

motei

9

2725

Tubificid Worm

T05

 

 

Annelida

Oligochaeta

Tubificida

Tubificidae

Tubificoides

wasselli

753

2727

Tubificid Worm

T05

 

 

Annelida

Oligochaeta

Tubificida

Tubificidae

Varichaetadrilus

angustipenis

160468

2730

Tubificid Worm

T06

 

 

Annelida

Polychaeta

Capitellida

Capitellidae

Capitella

capitata

39

3180

Lug worm

T44

T31

 

Annelida

Polychaeta

Capitellida

Capitellidae

Heteromastus

filiformis

3677

3170

Lug worm

T44

 

 

Annelida

Polychaeta

Capitellida

Maldanidae

Sabaco

elongatus

261

3190

Bamboo Worm

T44

T53

 

Annelida

Polychaeta

Enicida

Lumbrineridae

Lumbrineris

sp. A

2

3010

Polychaete Worm

T31

 

 

Annelida

Polychaeta

Ophelida

Opheliidae

Armandia

brevis

63

3200

Lug worm

T44

 

 

Annelida

Polychaeta

Orbiniida

Orbiniidae

Leitoscoloplos

elongatus

81

3030

Polychaete Worm

T44

T55

 

Annelida

Polychaeta

Phyllodocida

Chrysopetalidae

Paleanotus

bellis

6

3320

Polychaete Worm

T44

T60

 

Annelida

Polychaeta

Phyllodocida

Dorvilleidae

Dorvillea

rudolphi

213

3245

Polychaete Worm

T44

T31

 

Annelida

Polychaeta

Phyllodocida

Glyceridae

Glycera

americana

18

3391

Polychaete Worm

T44

 

 

Annelida

Polychaeta

Phyllodocida

Goniadidae

Glycinde

armigera

2386

3390

Polychaete Worm

T44

 

 

Annelida

Polychaeta

Phyllodocida

Nephtyidae

Nephtys

caecoides

140

3210

Polychaete Worm

T44

 

 

Annelida

Polychaeta

Phyllodocida

Nephtyidae

Nephtys

cornuta franciscana

186

3230

Polychaete Worm

T44

T31

 

Annelida

Polychaeta

Phyllodocida

Nereidae

Neanthes

limnicola

6234

3330

Polychaete Worm

T40

T50

 

Annelida

Polychaeta

Phyllodocida

Nereidae

Neanthes

procera

6

3350

Polychaete Worm

T40

T50

 

Annelida

Polychaeta

Phyllodocida

Nereidae

Neanthes

succinea

3150

3370

Polychaete Worm

T40

T50

 

Annelida

Polychaeta

Phyllodocida

Nereidae

Platynereis

bicanaliculata

1

3380

Polychaete Worm

T44

T60

 

Annelida

Polychaeta

Phyllodocida

Pholoididae

Pholoides

aspera

1

3305

Polychaete Worm

T73

 

 

Annelida

Polychaeta

Phyllodocida

Phyllodocidae

Anaitides

groenlandica

1

3240

Polychaete Worm

T44

 

 

Annelida

Polychaeta

Phyllodocida

Phyllodocidae

Eteone

californica

203

3250

Polychaete Worm

T44

 

 

Annelida

Polychaeta

Phyllodocida

Phyllodocidae

Eteone

lighti

202

3270

Polychaete Worm

T44

 

 

Annelida

Polychaeta

Phyllodocida

Polynoidae

Harmothoe

imbricata

2186

3310

Polychaete Worm

T44

 

 

Annelida

Polychaeta

Phyllodocida

Syllidae

Sphaerosyllis

californiensis

210

3290

Polychaete Worm

T31

 

 

Annelida

Polychaeta

Phyllodocida

Syllidae

Typosyllis

sp. A

3249

3300

Polychaete Worm

T31

 

 

Annelida

Polychaeta

Sabellida

Sabellidae

Euchone

limnicola

423

3410

Polychaete Worm

T61

 

 

Annelida

Polychaeta

Sabellida

Sabellidae

Laonome

sp. A

46363

3450

Polychaete Worm

T28

T61

 

Annelida

Polychaeta

Sabellida

Sabellidae

Manayunkia

speciosa

370887

3430

Polychaete Worm

T44

 

 

Annelida

Polychaeta

Sabellida

Sabellidae

Myxicola

infundibulum

3

3460

Polychaete Worm

T44

 

 

Annelida

Polychaeta

Spionida

Cirratulidae

Cirriformia

spirabrancha

1022

3150

Spionid, Polychaete Worm

T44

 

 

Annelida

Polychaeta

Spionida

Cirratulidae

Tharyx

parvus

29

3140

Spionid, Polychaete Worm

T44

T61

T75

Annelida

Polychaeta

Spionida

Paraonidae

Aricidea

sp. A

1

3097

Spionid, Polychaete Worm

T73

 

 

Annelida

Polychaeta

Spionida

Spionidae

Boccardiella

ligerica

48580

3050

Spionid, Polychaete Worm

T30

T62

 

Annelida

Polychaeta

Spionida

Spionidae

Dipolydora

caulleryi

13

3060

Spionid, Polychaete Worm

T30

T73

 

Annelida

Polychaeta

Spionida

Spionidae

Dipolydora

socialis

19

3080

Spionid, Polychaete Worm

T30

T73

 

Annelida

Polychaeta

Spionida

Spionidae

Marenzelleria

viridis

16798

3130

Spionid, Polychaete Worm

T50

 

 

Annelida

Polychaeta

Spionida

Spionidae

Polydora

cornuta

407

3070

Spionid, Polychaete Worm

T30

T73

 

Annelida

Polychaeta

Spionida

Spionidae

Pseudopolydora

kempi

266

3090

Spionid, Polychaete Worm

T30

 

 

Annelida

Polychaeta

Spionida

Spionidae

Pseudopolydora

paucibranchiata

15

3091

Spionid, Polychaete Worm

T30

 

 

Annelida

Polychaeta

Spionida

Spionidae

Scolelepis

squamata

35

3095

Spionid, Polychaete Worm

T30

T73

 

Annelida

Polychaeta

Spionida

Spionidae

Streblospio

benedicti

2925

3110

Spionid, Polychaete Worm

T30

 

 

Annelida

Polychaeta

Terebellida

Terebellidae

Amaeana

sp. A

346

3395

Polychaete Worm

T31

 

 

Annelida

Polychaeta

Terebellida

Terebellidae

Pista

pacifica

1

3400

Polychaete Worm

T31

 

 

Arthropoda

Arachnida

Hydracarina

Hygrobatidae

Hygrobates

sp. A

1

6027

Water Mite

T17

 

 

Arthropoda

Arachnida

Hydracarina

Limnesiidae

Limnesia

sp. A

5

6030

Water Mite

T17

 

 

Arthropoda

Arachnida

Hydracarina

Pionidae

Forelia

sp. A

1

6050

Water Mite

T17

 

 

Arthropoda

Arachnida

Hydracarina

Unionicolidae

Unionicola

sp. A

42

6070

Water Mite

T17

 

 

Arthropoda

Arachnida

Hydracarina

Unionicolidae

Unionicola

sp. B

4

6090

Water Mite

T17

 

 

Arthropoda

Crustacea

Amphipoda

Ampeliscidae

Ampelisca

abdita

398367

4510

Gammarid Amphipod

T44

T11

 

Arthropoda

Crustacea

Amphipoda

Ampeliscidae

Ampelisca

lobata

2857

4520

Gammarid Amphipod

T44

 

 

Arthropoda

Crustacea

Amphipoda

Ampithoidae

Ampithoe

valida

179

4525

Gammarid Amphipod

T44

 

 

Arthropoda

Crustacea

Amphipoda

Aoridae

Grandidierella

japonica

4990

4670

Gammarid Amphipod

T44

T71

 

Arthropoda

Crustacea

Amphipoda

Caprellidae

Caprella

scaura

50

4830

Skeleton Shrimp

T31

T68

 

Arthropoda

Crustacea

Amphipoda

Caprellidae

Caprella

sp. B

1421

4835

Skeleton Shrimp

T44

 

 

Arthropoda

Crustacea

Amphipoda

Corophiidae

Americorophium

spinicorne

212758

4610

Gammarid Amphipod

T44

T71

 

Arthropoda

Crustacea

Amphipoda

Corophiidae

Americorophium

stimpsoni

693246

4630

Gammarid Amphipod

T44

T71

 

Arthropoda

Crustacea

Amphipoda

Corophiidae

Corophium

alienense

31278

4550

Gammarid Amphipod

T14

 

 

Arthropoda

Crustacea

Amphipoda

Corophiidae

Corophium

heteroceratum

9030

4560

Gammarid Amphipod

T15

 

 

Arthropoda

Crustacea

Amphipoda

Corophiidae

Monocorophium

acherusicum

48175

4530

Gammarid Amphipod

T44

T71

 

Arthropoda

Crustacea

Amphipoda

Corophiidae

Monocorophium

insidiosum

40

4570

Gammarid Amphipod

T44

T71

 

Arthropoda

Crustacea

Amphipoda

Corophiidae

Monocorophium

uenoi

513

4580

Gammarid Amphipod

T44

 

 

Arthropoda

Crustacea

Amphipoda

Crangonyctidae

Crangonyx

floridanus

54

4740

Gammarid Amphipod

T34

 

 

Arthropoda

Crustacea

Amphipoda

Dexaminidae

Paradexamine

sp. A

4

4505

Gammarid Amphipod

T15

 

 

Arthropoda

Crustacea

Amphipoda

Gammaridae

Anisogammarus

confervicolus

6

4745

Gammarid Amphipod

T44

 

 

Arthropoda

Crustacea

Amphipoda

Gammaridae

Elasmopus

antennatus

18

4790

Gammarid Amphipod

T44

 

 

Arthropoda

Crustacea

Amphipoda

Gammaridae

Gammarus

daiberi

116504

4750

Gammarid Amphipod

T03

 

 

Arthropoda

Crustacea

Amphipoda

Hyalellidae

Hyalella

azteca

443

4810

Gammarid Amphipod

T34

 

 

Arthropoda

Crustacea

Amphipoda

Melitidae

Melita

nitida

238

4770

Gammarid Amphipod

T44

T14

 

Arthropoda

Crustacea

Amphipoda

Oedicerotidae

Synchelidium

shoemakeri

4

4720

Gammarid Amphipod

T44

 

 

Arthropoda

Crustacea

Amphipoda

Phoxocephalidae

Grandifoxus

grandis

104

4710

Gammarid Amphipod

T44

T15

 

Arthropoda

Crustacea

Amphipoda

Pleustidae

Parapleustes

pugettensis

296

4730

Gammarid Amphipod

T44

 

 

Arthropoda

Crustacea

Amphipoda

Stenothoidae

Stenothoe

valida

4

4715

Gammarid Amphipod

T44

T31

 

Arthropoda

Crustacea

Cumacea

Leuconidae

Eudorella

pacifica

10

4229

Cumacean

T31

 

 

Arthropoda

Crustacea

Cumacea

Leuconidae

Nippoleucon

hinumensis

89493

4230

Cumacean

T15

T21

T56

Arthropoda

Crustacea

Cumacea

Nannastacidae

Cumella

vulgaris

37

4210

Cumacean

T44

 

 

Arthropoda

Crustacea

Cyclopoida

Notodelphyidae

Pygodelphys

sp. A

69

4000

Copepod

T30

T31

 

Arthropoda

Crustacea

Decapoda

Astacidae

Pacifastacus

leniusculus

1

4910

Signal Crayfish

T38

 

 

Arthropoda

Crustacea

Decapoda

Callianassidae

Callianassa

sp. A

1

4925

Mud Shrimp

T44

 

 

Arthropoda

Crustacea

Decapoda

Callianassidae

Upogebia

pugettensis

3

4930

Blue Mud Shrimp

T44

 

 

Arthropoda

Crustacea

Decapoda

Cancridae

Cancer

magister

2

4944

Dungeness Crab

T44

 

 

Arthropoda

Crustacea

Decapoda

Cancridae

Cancer

productus

1

4945

Red Rock Crab

T44

 

 

Arthropoda

Crustacea

Decapoda

Crangonidae

Crangon

franciscorum

148

4890

California Bay Shrimp

T44

 

 

Arthropoda

Crustacea

Decapoda

Crangonidae

Crangon

nigromaculata

66

4895

Black spotted Bay shrimp

T44

 

 

Arthropoda

Crustacea

Decapoda

Grapsidae

Hemigrapsus

oregonensis

15

4970

Shore Crab

T44

 

 

Arthropoda

Crustacea

Decapoda

Hippolytidae

Heptacarpus

pictus

2

4880

Broken back Shrimp

T44

 

 

Arthropoda

Crustacea

Decapoda

Majidae

Pyromaia

tuberculata

8

4990

Tuberculate Pear Crab

T44

 

 

Arthropoda

Crustacea

Decapoda

Paguridae

Pagurus

samuelis

1

4935

Blue-handed Hermit Crab

T44

 

 

Arthropoda

Crustacea

Decapoda

Palaemonidae

Palaemon

macrodactylus

138

4870

Oriental Shrimp

T44

 

 

Arthropoda

Crustacea

Decapoda

Varunidae

Eriocheir

sinensis

6

4940

Chinese Mitten Crab

T62

T70

 

Arthropoda

Crustacea

Decapoda

Xanthidae

Rhithropanopeus

harrisii

490

4950

Harris Mud Crab

T44

 

 

Arthropoda

Crustacea

Isopoda

Anthuridae

Paranthura

elegans

31

4320

Isopod

T44

 

 

Arthropoda

Crustacea

Isopoda

Asellidae

Asellus

hilgendorfii

308

4330

Isopod

T34

T63

T69

Arthropoda

Crustacea

Isopoda

Asellidae

Caecidotea

racovitzai

2

4335

Isopod

T34

T63

 

Arthropoda

Crustacea

Isopoda

Idoteidae

Synidotea

laevidorsalis

3098

4310

Isopod

T44

T49

 

Arthropoda

Crustacea

Isopoda

Munnidae

Munna

sp. A

807

4410

Isopod

T04

 

 

Arthropoda

Crustacea

Isopoda

Sphaeromatidae

Gnorimosphaeroma

insulare

169

4350

Isopod, Pill bug

T44

T40

 

Arthropoda

Crustacea

Isopoda

Sphaeromatidae

Gnorimosphaeroma

oregonensis

191

4370

Isopod, Pill bug

T04

 

 

Arthropoda

Crustacea

Isopoda

Sphaeromatidae

Sphaeroma

quoyanum

1

4390

Isopod, Pill bug

T44

T62

 

Arthropoda

Crustacea

Mysidacea

Mysidae

Acanthomysis

aspera

29

4101

Mysid, Opossom Shrimp

T59

 

 

Arthropoda

Crustacea

Mysidacea

Mysidae

Acanthomysis

bowmani

373

4100

Mysid, Opossom Shrimp

T59

 

 

Arthropoda

Crustacea

Mysidacea

Mysidae

Holmsimysis

macropsis

11

4105

Mysid, Opossom Shrimp

T45

 

 

Arthropoda

Crustacea

Mysidacea

Mysidae

Neomysis

mercedis

273

4110

Mysid, Opossom Shrimp

T45

 

 

Arthropoda

Crustacea

Podocopida

Candonidae

Candona

sp. A

7527

4050

Ostracod

T13

 

 

Arthropoda

Crustacea

Podocopida

Cylindroleberididae

Eusarsiella

zostericola

906

4070

Ostracod

T54

 

 

Arthropoda

Crustacea

Podocopida

Cyprididae

Cyclocypris

sp. A

5

4040

Ostracod

T13

 

 

Arthropoda

Crustacea

Podocopida

Cyprididae

Eucypris

sp. A

11

4010

Ostracod

T13

 

 

Arthropoda

Crustacea

Podocopida

Cyprididae

Herpetocypris

brevicaudata

10

4020

Ostracod

T13

 

 

Arthropoda

Crustacea

Podocopida

Cyprididae

Isocypris

sp. A

8132

4030

Ostracod

T13

 

 

Arthropoda

Crustacea

Podocopida

Cytheridae

Cyprideis

sp. A

10185

4090

Ostracod

T13

 

 

Arthropoda

Crustacea

Tanaidacea

Tanaidae

Sinelobus

stanfordi

291

4270

Tanaidacean

T52

 

 

Arthropoda

Crustacea

Thoracica

Balanidae

Balanus

improvisus

13784

4150

Bay Barnacle

T44

 

 

Arthropoda

Insecta

Coleoptera

Elmidae

Dubiraphia

sp. A

1

5315

Riffle Beetle

T64

 

 

Arthropoda

Insecta

Coleoptera

Elmidae

Microcylloepus

sp. A

1

5320

Riffle Beetle

T64

 

 

Arthropoda

Insecta

Diptera

Ceratopogonidae

Bezzia

sp. A

1

6000

Biting Midge, No-see-um

T58

 

 

Arthropoda

Insecta

Diptera

Ceratopogonidae

Palpomyia

sp. A

137

6010

Biting Midge, No-see-um

T48

T58

 

Arthropoda

Insecta

Diptera

Ceratopogonidae

Sphaeromias

sp. A

1

6020

Biting Midge, No-see-um

T58

 

 

Arthropoda

Insecta

Diptera

Chaoboridae

Chaoborus

albatus

28

5330

Phanton Midge

T41

 

 

Arthropoda

Insecta

Diptera

Chironomidae

Ablabesmyia

sp. A

3

5450

Midge

T16

 

 

Arthropoda

Insecta

Diptera

Chironomidae

Chironomus

attenuatus

4297

5530

Midge

T22

 

 

Arthropoda

Insecta

Diptera

Chironomidae

Cladotanytarsus

sp. A

36

5470

Midge

T16

 

 

Arthropoda

Insecta

Diptera

Chironomidae

Cricotopus

bicinctus

1

5890

Midge

T16

T33

 

Arthropoda

Insecta

Diptera

Chironomidae

Cricotopus

sp. A

1

5910

Midge

T16

 

 

Arthropoda

Insecta

Diptera

Chironomidae

Cricotopus

sp. B

4

5911

Midge

T16

 

 

Arthropoda

Insecta

Diptera

Chironomidae

Cryptochironomus

sp. A

308

5550

Midge

T16

 

 

Arthropoda

Insecta

Diptera

Chironomidae

Cryptochironomus

sp. B

296

5570

Midge

T16

 

 

Arthropoda

Insecta

Diptera

Chironomidae

Cryptotendipes

sp. A

98

5580

Midge

T16

 

 

Arthropoda

Insecta

Diptera

Chironomidae

Demicryptochironomus

sp. A

205

5590

Midge

T16

T42

 

Arthropoda

Insecta

Diptera

Chironomidae

Dicrotendipes

sp. A

5

5600

Midge

T16

 

 

Arthropoda

Insecta

Diptera

Chironomidae

Einfeldia

sp. A

7

5610

Midge

T16

 

 

Arthropoda

Insecta

Diptera

Chironomidae

Endochironomus

sp. A

141

5630

Midge

T16

 

 

Arthropoda

Insecta

Diptera

Chironomidae

Epoicocladius

sp. A

24

5930

Midge

T16

 

 

Arthropoda

Insecta

Diptera

Chironomidae

Gymnometriocnemus

sp. A

1

5935

Midge

T16

 

 

Arthropoda

Insecta

Diptera

Chironomidae

Harnischia

curtilamellata

713

5670

Midge

T16

T42

 

Arthropoda

Insecta

Diptera

Chironomidae

Hydrobaenus

sp. A

1

5940

Midge

T16

 

 

Arthropoda

Insecta

Diptera

Chironomidae

Micropsectra

sp. A

9

5490

Midge

T16

 

 

Arthropoda

Insecta

Diptera

Chironomidae

Microtendipes

sp. A

2

5680

Midge

T16

 

 

Arthropoda

Insecta

Diptera

Chironomidae

Monodiamesa

sp. A

160

5870

Midge

T16

 

 

Arthropoda

Insecta

Diptera

Chironomidae

Nanocladius

distinctus

2

5950

Midge

T16

T42

 

Arthropoda

Insecta

Diptera

Chironomidae

Nanocladius

sp. A

1

5970

Midge

T16

 

 

Arthropoda

Insecta

Diptera

Chironomidae

Nimbocera

sp. A

10

5500

Midge

T16

 

 

Arthropoda

Insecta

Diptera

Chironomidae

Parachironomus

sp. A

89

5690

Midge

T16

 

 

Arthropoda

Insecta

Diptera

Chironomidae

Paracladopelma

sp. A

570

5710

Midge

T16

 

 

Arthropoda

Insecta

Diptera

Chironomidae

Paralauterborniella

sp. A

8

5730

Midge

T16

 

 

Arthropoda

Insecta

Diptera

Chironomidae

Paratanytarsus

sp. A

10

5510

Midge

T16

 

 

Arthropoda

Insecta

Diptera

Chironomidae

Paratendipes

sp. A

575

5750

Midge

T16

 

 

Arthropoda

Insecta

Diptera

Chironomidae

Phaenopsectra

sp. A

38

5770

Midge

T16

 

 

Arthropoda

Insecta

Diptera

Chironomidae

Polypedilum

sp. A

488

5790

Midge

T16

 

 

Arthropoda

Insecta

Diptera

Chironomidae

Polypedilum

sp. B

2

5791

Midge

T16

 

 

Arthropoda

Insecta

Diptera

Chironomidae

Procladius

sp. A

4450

5410

Midge

T16

 

 

Arthropoda

Insecta

Diptera

Chironomidae

Psectrocladius

sp. A

44

5990

Midge

T16

 

 

Arthropoda

Insecta

Diptera

Chironomidae

Psectrocladius

sp. B

1

5995

Midge

T16

 

 

Arthropoda

Insecta

Diptera

Chironomidae

Robackia

claviger

15

5810

Midge

T16

T42

 

Arthropoda

Insecta

Diptera

Chironomidae

Stenochironomus

sp. A

1

5830

Midge

T16

 

 

Arthropoda

Insecta

Diptera

Chironomidae

Stictochironomus

sp. A

28

5850

Midge

T16

 

 

Arthropoda

Insecta

Diptera

Chironomidae

Tanypus

stellatus

27

5430

Midge

T39

 

 

Arthropoda

Insecta

Diptera

Chironomidae

Tanytarsus

sp. A

9

5520

Midge

T16

 

 

Arthropoda

Insecta

Diptera

Chironomidae

Tanytarsus

sp. B

5

5525

Midge

T16

 

 

Arthropoda

Insecta

Diptera

Chironomidae

Unknown

chironominid sp. A

1

5865

Midge

T16

 

 

Arthropoda

Insecta

Diptera

Chironomidae

Xenochironomus

xenolabis

1

5860

Midge

T16

T51

 

Arthropoda

Insecta

Diptera

Empididae

Neoplasta

sp. A

1

6023

Dance Fly

T77

 

 

Arthropoda

Insecta

Diptera

Psychodidae

Psychoda

sp. A

1

6021

Moth Fly

T76

 

 

Arthropoda

Insecta

Diptera

Sumuliidae

Simulium

sp. A

1

6022

Blackfly

T79

 

 

Arthropoda

Insecta

Diptera

Tipulidae

Tipula

sp. A

1

6024

Crane Fly

T74

 

 

Arthropoda

Insecta

Ephemeroptera

Baetidae

Baetis

bicaudatus

1

5010

Mayfly

T32

 

 

Arthropoda

Insecta

Ephemeroptera

Caenidae

Caenis

amica

2

5110

Mayfly

T36

 

 

Arthropoda

Insecta

Ephemeroptera

Ephemeridae

Hexagenia

limbata californica

832

5070

Mayfly

T18

 

 

Arthropoda

Insecta

Ephemeroptera

Heptageniidae

Heptagenia

rosea

7

5030

Mayfly

T18

 

 

Arthropoda

Insecta

Ephemeroptera

Leptophlebiidae

Paraleptophlebia

sp. A

8

5050

Mayfly

T19

 

 

Arthropoda

Insecta

Ephemeroptera

Tricorythidae

Tricorythodes

minutus

1

5090

Mayfly

T01

 

 

Arthropoda

Insecta

Hemiptera

Corixidae

Corisella

inscripta

9

5190

Water Boatman

T29

 

 

Arthropoda

Insecta

Hemiptera

Corixidae

Trichocorixa

verticalis

22

5210

Water Boatman

T29

 

 

Arthropoda

Insecta

Hemiptera

Naucoridae

Ambrysus

sp. A

1

5170

Creeping Water Bug

T43

T35

 

Arthropoda

Insecta

Odonata

Coenagrionidae

Zoniagrion

exclamationis

10

5150

Exclamation Damselfly

T43

 

 

Arthropoda

Insecta

Odonata

Gomphidae

Gomphus

olivaceus

122

5130

Olive Clubtail

T43

 

 

Arthropoda

Insecta

Trichoptera

Hydropsychidae

Hydropsyche

sp. A

2

5230

Net-Spinning Caddisfly

T47

 

 

Arthropoda

Insecta

Trichoptera

Hydroptilidae

Hydroptila

sp. A

6

5250

Micro-Caddisfly

T47

 

 

Arthropoda

Insecta

Trichoptera

Hydroptilidae

Oxyethira

sp. A

39

5270

Micro-Caddisfly

T47

 

 

Arthropoda

Insecta

Trichoptera

Leptoceridae

Nectopsyche

gracilis

12

5290

Long-horn Caddisfly

T23

 

 

Arthropoda

Insecta

Trichoptera

Leptoceridae

Oecetis

sp. A

31

5310

Long-horn Caddisfly

T47

 

 

Arthropoda

Pycnogonida

Pantopoda

Ammotheidae

Achelia

nudiuscula

17

6025

Sea Spider

T44

 

 

Chordata

Ascidacea

Pleurogona

Molgulidae

Molgula

manhattensis

459

7000

Ascidian, Sessile Tuni

T44

 

 

Cnidaria

Anthozoa

Actinaria

Diadumenidae

Diadumene

sp. A

1313

1001

Sea Anemone

T72

 

 

Cnidaria

Hydrozoa

Hydrida

Hydridae

Hydra

sp. A

166

1000

Hydra, Hydrozoan

T34

 

 

Echinodermata

Ophiuroidea

Ophiurida

Amphiuridae

Unknown

amphiurid sp. A

3

8000

Brittlestar

T44

 

 

Mollusca

Bivalvia

Myoida

Corbulidae

Potamocorbula

amurensis

319566

6890

Brackish-water Corbula

T12

 

 

Mollusca

Bivalvia

Myoida

Myidae

Mya

arenaria

24303

6870

Softshell Clam

T44

 

 

Mollusca

Bivalvia

Mytiloida

Mytilidae

Modiolus

rectus

4

6680

Straight Horse Mussel

T44

 

 

Mollusca

Bivalvia

Mytiloida

Mytilidae

Musculista

senhousia

2506

6690

Green Mussel

T44

T54

 

Mollusca

Bivalvia

Mytiloida

Mytilidae

Mytilus

galloprovincialis

100

6710

Mediterranean Mussel

T44

T62

 

Mollusca

Bivalvia

Mytiloida

Semelidae

Theora

lubrica

895

6670

Asian Semele

T31

T57

 

Mollusca

Bivalvia

Pterioida

Ostreidae

Ostrea

lurida

2

6715

Olympia Oyster

T44

 

 

Mollusca

Bivalvia

Schizodonta

Unionidae

Anodonta

wahlamatensis

3

6910

Floater

T09

T46

 

Mollusca

Bivalvia

Veneroida

Cardiidae

Clinocardium

nuttallii

8

6778

Nuttall Cockle

T44

 

 

Mollusca

Bivalvia

Veneroida

Cooperellidae

Cooperella

subdiaphana

1

6860

Cooper Clam

T54

 

 

Mollusca

Bivalvia

Veneroida

Corbiculidae

Corbicula

fluminea

409143

6730

Asian Clam

T08

T20

 

Mollusca

Bivalvia

Veneroida

Solenidae

Siliqua

lucida

28

6780

Transparent Razor

T44

 

 

Mollusca

Bivalvia

Veneroida

Sphaeriidae

Musculium

sp. A

12

6740

Fingernail Clam

T08

 

 

Mollusca

Bivalvia

Veneroida

Sphaeriidae

Pisidium

casertanum

1849

6750

Ubiquitous Peaclam

T08

 

 

Mollusca

Bivalvia

Veneroida

Sphaeriidae

Pisidium

compressum

1740

6770

Ridgebeak Peaclam

T08

 

 

Mollusca

Bivalvia

Veneroida

Tellinidae

Macoma

petalum

1921

6810

Macoma

T44

T62

 

Mollusca

Bivalvia

Veneroida

Tellinidae

Macoma

sp. A

1

6825

Macoma

T31

 

 

Mollusca

Bivalvia

Veneroida

Tellinidae

Unknown

tellinid sp. A

4

6820

Tellin

T44

 

 

Mollusca

Bivalvia

Veneroida

Veneridae

Gemma

gemma

10

6850

Amethyst Gemclam

T44

 

 

Mollusca

Bivalvia

Veneroida

Veneridae

Venerupis

philippinarum

587

6830

Japanese Littleneck

T44

T62

 

Mollusca

Gastropoda

Cephalaspidea

Aglajidae

Melanochlamys

diomedea

2

6501

Sea Slug

T54

 

 

Mollusca

Gastropoda

Cephalaspidea

Philinidae

Philine

auriformis

324

6500

Paperbubble

T44

T54

 

Mollusca

Gastropoda

Limnophila

Ancylidae

Ferrissia

californica

24

6590

California Ancylid

T10

T46

 

Mollusca

Gastropoda

Limnophila

Physidae

Physa

gyrina

154

6570

Pouch Snail

T10

 

 

Mollusca

Gastropoda

Limnophila

Planorbidae

Gyraulus

sp. A

61

6530

Gyraulus Snail

T10

 

 

Mollusca

Gastropoda

Limnophila

Planorbidae

Menetus

sp. A

2

6560

Menetus Snail

T10

 

 

Mollusca

Gastropoda

Mesogastropoda

Assimineidae

Assiminea

californica

258

6610

California Assiminea

T44

 

 

Mollusca

Gastropoda

Mesogastropoda

Hydrobiidae

Unknown

hydrobiid sp. A

2

6490

Hydrobe snail

T10

 

 

Mollusca

Gastropoda

Mesogastropoda

Rissoidae

Barleeia

sp. A

47

6495

Gastropods, Slugs/Barley

T44

 

 

Mollusca

Gastropoda

Mesogastropoda

Thiaridae

Melanoides

tuberculata

5291

6630

Red-rim Melania snail

T25

 

 

Mollusca

Gastropoda

Nudibranchia

Facelinidae

Unknown

facelinid sp. A

3

6505

Sea Slug

T30

T31

 

Mollusca

Gastropoda

Nudibranchia

Okeniidae

Okenia

plana

180

6520

Flat Okenia, Sea Slug

T31

 

 

Mollusca

Gastropoda

Nudibranchia

Onchidorididae

Onchidoris

bilamellata

1

6515

Sea Slug

T54

 

 

Mollusca

Gastropoda

Nudibranchia

Unknown

Unknown

nudibranch sp. A

4

6510

Sea Slug

T44

 

 

Mollusca

Gastropoda

Pyramidellida

Pyramidellidae

Odostomia

fetella

549

6650

Gastropod, Slug

T44

 

 

Nematoda

Adenophorea

Araeolaimida

Plectidae

Teratocephalus

sp. A

7097

1210

Nemas, Nematodes

T34

 

 

Nematoda

Adenophorea

Dorylaimida

Dorylaimidae

Dorylaimus

sp. A

21939

1230

Spear Neamtodes

T34

 

 

Nematoda

Adenophorea

Dorylaimida

Dorylaimidae

Unknown

actinolaimid sp. A

872

1270

Nemas, Nematodes

T34

 

 

Nematoda

Adenophorea

Mermithida

Mermithidae

Unknown

mermithid sp. A

13719

1290

Nemas, Nematodes

T34

T67

 

Nematoda

Adenophorea

Mononchida

Mononchidae

Mononchulus

sp. A

1

1220

Nemas, Nematodes

T34

 

 

Nematoda

Unknown

Unknown

Unknown

Unknown

nematode sp. A

1863

1295

Nemas, Nematodes

T34

 

 

Nematoda

Unknown

Unknown

Unknown

Unknown

nematode sp. B

25

1296

Nemas, Nematodes

T34

 

 

Nemertea

Anopla

Paleonemertea

Unknown

Unknown

paleonemertean sp. A

135

1110

Nemertean, Ribbon Worm

T24

 

 

Nemertea

Enopla

Hoplonemertea

Tetrastemmatidae

Prostoma

graecense

13787

1130

Nemertean, Ribbon Worm

T34

 

 

Nemertea

Unknown

Unknown

Unknown

Unknown

nemertean sp. A

48

1150

Nemertean, Ribbon Worm

T44

 

 

None

None

None

None

None

none

0

0

No organism found in sample

 

 

 

Platyhelminthes

Turbellaria

Tricladida

Planariidae

Dugesia

tigrina

331

1010

Turbellarian, Flat Worm

T34

 

 

Platyhelminthes

Turbellaria

Tricladida

Planariidae

Unknown

planarid sp. A

19

1020

Turbellarian, Flat Worm

T34

 

 

Platyhelminthes

Turbellaria

Tricladida

Unknown

Unknown

triclad sp. A

58

1030

Turbellarian, Flat Worm

T44

 

 

Platyhelminthes

Turbellaria

Tricladida

Unknown

Unknown

triclad sp. B

153

1050

Turbellarian, Flat Worm

T44

 

 

Platyhelminthes

Turbellaria

Tricladida

Unknown

Unknown

triclad sp. C

2

1070

Turbellarian, Flat Worm

T44

 

 

Platyhelminthes

Turbellaria

Tricladida

Unknown

Unknown

triclad sp. D

1

1080

Turbellarian, Flat Worm

T44

 

 

Platyhelminthes

Turbellaria

Tricladida

Unknown

Unknown

triclad sp. E

1

1085

Turbellarian, Flat Worm

T44

 

 

Platyhelminthes

Turbellaria

Unknown

Unknown

Unknown

turbellarian sp. A

508

1090

Turbellarian, Flat Worm

T34

 

 

Platyhelminthes

Turbellaria

Unknown

Unknown

Unknown

turbellarian sp. B

19

1091

Turbellarian, Flat Worm

T34

 

 

Platyhelminthes

Turbellaria

Unknown

Unknown

Unknown

turbellarian sp. C

7

1092

Turbellarian, Flat Worm

T34